Chloramphenicol O-Acetyltransferase (Chloramphenicol Acetyltransferase)

An enzyme that catalyzes the acetylation of chloramphenicol to yield chloramphenicol 3-acetate. Since chloramphenicol 3-acetate does not bind to bacterial ribosomes and is not an inhibitor of peptidyltransferase, the enzyme is responsible for the naturally occurring chloramphenicol resistance in bacteria. The enzyme, for which variants are known, is found in both gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria. EC
Also Known As:
Chloramphenicol Acetyltransferase; Chloramphenicol Transacetylase; Acetyltransferase, Chloramphenicol; Chloramphenicol O Acetyltransferase; Enzyme, CAT; O-Acetyltransferase, Chloramphenicol; Transacetylase, Chloramphenicol; CAT Enzyme; Acetyl-CoA-chloramphenicol 3-O-acetyltransferase
Networked: 439 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 33 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Ishaque, A B: 3 articles (06/2001 - 06/2001)
2. Schneider, J: 3 articles (06/2001 - 06/2001)
3. Tchounwou, P B: 3 articles (06/2001 - 06/2001)
4. Krawczyk, Zdzisław: 2 articles (10/2004 - 01/2003)
5. Fiszer-Kierzkowska, Anna: 2 articles (10/2004 - 01/2003)
6. Wilson, B A: 2 articles (06/2001 - 06/2001)
7. Önül, Abdullah: 1 article (01/2015)
8. Dur, Ali: 1 article (01/2015)
9. Uyarel, Hüseyin: 1 article (01/2015)
10. Iraz, Mustafa: 1 article (01/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Hepatocellular Carcinoma (Hepatoma)
2. Infection
3. Carcinoma (Carcinomatosis)
06/01/1991 - "'Universal fuser' clones of a human papillomavirus type 16 positive cervical carcinoma cell line (SiHa) were established to study the effect of a non-tumorigenic fusion partner on the regulation of a stably integrated chloramphenicol acetyltransferase (CAT) gene controlled by the HPV18 upstream regulatory region under non-selective conditions. "
06/01/2001 - "Cytotoxicity was evaluated using the MTT-assay for cell viability, while the CAT-Tox (L) assay was performed to measure the induction of stress genes in thirteen different recombinant cell lines generated from human liver carcinoma cells (HepG2), by creating stable transfectants of different mammalian promoter-chloramphenicol acetyltransferase (CAT) gene fusions. "
06/01/1996 - "Transfection analysis of CD11c promoter-chloramphenicol acetyltransferase constructs containing deletions of these Sp1-binding sites revealed that these sites are essential for expression of the CD11c gene in HL60 cells but not in the T-cell line Molt4 or the cervical carcinoma cell line HeLa. "
01/01/1996 - "To investigate multidrug-resistance gene (MDR1) promoter efficacy and drug inducibility in cells with different multidrug-resistance phenotypes, multidrug-resistant HCT15 and drug-sensitive KM12 human colon carcinoma cell lines were transfected with constructs incorporating the chloramphenicol acetyltransferase (CAT) reporter gene, driven by wild-type and point-mutated MDR1 promoter regions. "
01/27/1995 - "Transient expression of MDR1 promoter-chloramphenicol acetyltransferase reporter gene constructs (MDRCAT) cotransfected with p53 expression vectors was analyzed in H358 lung carcinoma cells. "
4. Adenoviridae Infections (Adenovirus Infections)
5. Breast Neoplasms (Breast Cancer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. phorbol
2. RNA (Ribonucleic Acid)
3. Phosphoenolpyruvate Carboxykinase (GTP)
4. prostaglandin A1 (PGA1)
5. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)
6. Angiotensinogen
7. Messenger RNA (mRNA)
8. Luciferases
9. Estrogens (Estrogen)
10. Dexamethasone (Maxidex)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
2. Aftercare (After-Treatment)