HIV Antibodies

Antibodies reactive with HIV ANTIGENS.
Also Known As:
HIV Associated Antibodies; HTLV III Antibodies; HTLV III LAV Antibodies; Lymphadenopathy Associated Antibodies; T Lymphotropic Virus Type III Antibodies, Human; Antibodies, AIDS; Antibodies, HIV; Antibodies, HIV Associated; Antibodies, HIV-Associated; Antibodies, HTLV III; Antibodies, HTLV-III; Antibodies, HTLV-III-LAV; Antibodies, LAV; Antibodies, Lymphadenopathy Associated; Antibodies, Lymphadenopathy-Associated; AIDS Antibodies; HIV-Associated Antibodies; HTLV-III Antibodies; HTLV-III-LAV Antibodies; LAV Antibodies; Lymphadenopathy-Associated Antibodies; T-Lymphotropic Virus Type III Antibodies, Human
Networked: 491 relevant articles (15 outcomes, 25 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Owen, S Michele: 2 articles (12/2013 - 12/2011)
2. Wang, Ning: 2 articles (01/2013 - 12/2006)
3. Rountree, Wes: 2 articles (01/2008 - 01/2007)
4. Nanda, Kavita: 2 articles (01/2008 - 01/2007)
5. Magura, S: 2 articles (01/2001 - 09/2000)
6. Joseph, H: 2 articles (01/2001 - 09/2000)
7. Rosenblum, A: 2 articles (01/2001 - 09/2000)
8. Nuttbrock, L: 2 articles (01/2001 - 09/2000)
9. McQuistion, H L: 2 articles (01/2001 - 09/2000)
10. Goldberg, D: 2 articles (07/2000 - 03/2000)

Related Diseases

1. Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)
2. HIV Infections (HIV Infection)
08/01/2004 - "HIV antibodies were assayed and HIV-1 polymerase chain reaction (HIV-PCR) or virus cultures were performed; HIV infection was established when there were at least 2 separate positive results of HIV-PCR or culture. "
01/01/2007 - "The studies show that potent, broadly neutralizing anti-HIV antibodies and robust CD8+ T-cell responses to HIV infection were not necessary for long-term control of HIV infection in a subset of SBBC members, and were not sufficient to prevent HIV sequence evolution, augmentation of pathogenicity and eventual progression of HIV infection in another subset. "
08/01/2006 - "The aim of this study was to estimate the delay in the detection of HIV antibodies in pooled serum samples compared to that in singleton serum samples by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and to evaluate the risk of transfusion-transmitted HIV infection during the window period. "
04/01/1995 - "The paper examines the controversy surrounding legislative proposals in New York State that would require amending the public health law's stringent confidentiality provisions; the legislation calls for "unblinding" the results of a 7-year old statewide HIV seroprevalence study that tests newborns for HIV antibodies in order to track the incidence of HIV infection among parturient women. "
05/18/1992 - "This study was carried out in 1989 to examine behaviour involving risk of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection and to measure the prevalence of HIV antibodies in a sample of injecting drug users (IDUs) in Perth. "
3. Infection
4. Hemophilia B (Haemophilia B)
5. HIV Seropositivity

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Antigen-Antibody Complex (Immune Complex)
2. Antigens
3. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
4. Acute malaria
5. Antibodies
6. Hepatitis B Surface Antigens (HBsAg)
7. Hepatitis C Antibodies
8. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)
9. Anti-Idiotypic Antibodies
10. HIV Core Protein p24

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Splenectomy
2. Continuous Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis (CAPD)
3. Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART)
4. Condoms (Condom)
5. Transplants (Transplant)