Multi-Infarct Dementia (Dementia, Multi Infarct)

Loss of higher cortical functions with retained awareness due to multiple cortical or subcortical CEREBRAL INFARCTION. Memory, judgment, attention span, and impulse control are often impaired, and may be accompanied by PSEUDOBULBAR PALSY; HEMIPARESIS; reflex abnormalities, and other signs of localized neurologic dysfunction. (From Adams et al., Principles of Neurology, 6th ed, p1060)
Also Known As:
Dementia, Multi Infarct; Lacunar Dementia; Dementia, Multi-Infarct; Dementia Multi-Infarct; Dementia, Multiinfarct; Dementia Multi Infarct; Dementia Multi-Infarcts; Dementia, Lacunar; Dementias, Lacunar; Dementias, Multi-Infarct; Dementias, Multiinfarct; Lacunar Dementias; Multi Infarct Dementia; Multi-Infarct Dementias; Multi-Infarct, Dementia; Multi-Infarcts, Dementia; Multiinfarct Dementia; Multiinfarct Dementias
Networked: 240 relevant articles (15 outcomes, 30 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Alzheimer Disease (Alzheimer's Disease)
2. Dementia (Dementias)
3. Vascular Dementia (Subcortical Arteriosclerotic Encephalopathy)
4. Intracranial Vasospasm
5. Vertebrobasilar Insufficiency


1. Lipton, Stuart A: 3 articles (05/2007 - 12/2004)
2. Erkinjuntti, Timo: 2 articles (01/2009 - 01/2007)
3. Takagi, Keiko: 2 articles (02/2005 - 06/2003)
4. Takeo, Satoshi: 2 articles (02/2005 - 06/2003)
5. Fragiacomo, C: 2 articles (11/2002 - 11/2001)
6. Tettamanti, M: 2 articles (11/2002 - 11/2001)
7. De Luigi, A: 2 articles (11/2002 - 11/2001)
8. Lucca, U: 2 articles (11/2002 - 11/2001)
9. Quadri, P: 2 articles (11/2002 - 11/2001)
10. Erkinjuntti, T: 2 articles (04/2000 - 04/2000)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Multi-Infarct Dementia:
1. Memantine (Namenda)FDA Link
2. Ginkgo biloba extract 761 (Rokan)IBA
3. Nimodipine (Modus)FDA LinkGeneric
4. NicergolineIBA
5. oxiracetamIBA
6. Piracetam (Nootropil)IBA
7. Pentoxifylline (Trental)FDA LinkGeneric
8. nicotiflorinIBA
04/01/2007 - "These results suggest that Nicotiflorin has protective effects on reducing memory dysfunction, energy metabolism failure and oxidative stress in multi-infarct dementia model rats."
04/01/2007 - "Protective effects of Nicotiflorin on reducing memory dysfunction, energy metabolism failure and oxidative stress in multi-infarct dementia model rats."
04/01/2007 - "The present study aimed to determine whether Nicotiflorin, a natural flavonoid extracted from coronal of Carthamus tinctorius, has a protective effect on cerebral multi-infarct dementia in rats. "
04/01/2007 - "2,3,5-triphenyltetrazolium chloride (TTC) staining showed that infarct volume of each Nicotiflorin administration group was much smaller than that of vehicle-treated multi-infarct dementia group, and hematoxylin and eosin (HE) staining showed that histopathological abnormalities of each Nicotiflorin group were also much lighter than that of vehicle-treated multi-infarct dementia group. "
04/01/2007 - "Each Nicotiflorin group showed much better spatial memory performance in Morris water maze tests and eight-arm radial maze task compared with the vehicle-treated multi-infarct dementia group, significantly attenuated the elevation of lactic acid and malondialdehyde (MDA) contents and the decrease in lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), Na(+)K(+)ATPase, Ca(2+)Mg(2+)ATPase and superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity in the brain tissue which was composed of striatum, cortex and hippocampus of the ischemia hemisphere at day 3 after ischemia operation. "
9. Pyrithioxin (Pyritinol)IBA
10. Carbamazepine (Tegretol)FDA LinkGeneric

Therapies and Procedures

1. Aftercare (After-Treatment)
2. Transplants (Transplant)
3. Intravenous Infusions
4. Transcutaneous Electric Nerve Stimulation (TENS)
5. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)