HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Vitamin D-Binding Protein

An alpha-globulin found in the plasma of man and other vertebrates. It is apparently synthesized in the liver and carries vitamin D and its metabolites through the circulation and mediates the response of tissue. It is also known as group-specific component (Gc). Gc subtypes are used to determine specific phenotypes and gene frequencies. These data are employed in the classification of population groups, paternity investigations, and in forensic medicine.
Also Known As:
25-HCC-Binding Protein; 25-Hydroxycholecalciferol-Binding Protein; 25-Hydroxyvitamin D-Binding Protein; Calciferol-Binding Protein; Gc Globulin; Transcalciferin; 25 HCC Binding Protein; 25 Hydroxycholecalciferol Binding Protein; 25 Hydroxyvitamin D Binding Protein; Calciferol Binding Protein; Component Globulin, Group-Specific; Globulin, Gc; Globulin, Group-Specific Component; Globulin, Vitamin D-Binding; Group Specific Component Globulin; Vitamin D Binding Globulin; Vitamin D Binding Protein; Group-Specific Component Globulin; Vitamin D-Binding Globulin
Networked: 324 relevant articles (4 outcomes, 54 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Weinstein, Stephanie J: 7 articles (03/2015 - 03/2012)
2. Albanes, Demetrius: 7 articles (03/2015 - 03/2012)
3. Mondul, Alison M: 6 articles (03/2015 - 07/2012)
4. Schiødt, F V: 5 articles (01/2007 - 01/2001)
5. Kopp, William: 4 articles (06/2015 - 03/2012)
6. Rager, Helen: 4 articles (06/2015 - 03/2012)
7. Ruggiero, Marco: 4 articles (07/2014 - 01/2012)
8. Morucci, Gabriele: 4 articles (07/2014 - 01/2012)
9. Pacini, Stefania: 4 articles (07/2014 - 01/2012)
10. Dahl, B: 4 articles (01/2007 - 01/2001)

Related Diseases

1. Asthma (Bronchial Asthma)
2. Inflammation
3. Necrosis
4. Hyperparathyroidism
5. Neoplasms (Cancer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. 25-hydroxyvitamin D
2. Gelsolin
3. Vitamin D
4. hydroxide ion
5. Calcitriol Receptors (Calcitriol Receptor)
6. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
7. 25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 1-alpha-Hydroxylase (25 Hydroxyvitamin D3 1 alpha Hydroxylase)
8. Insulin (Novolin)
9. vitamin D-binding protein-macrophage activating factor
10. Glycoproteins (Glycoprotein)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Hormone Replacement Therapy (Therapy, Hormone Replacement)
2. Immunotherapy
3. Liver Transplantation
4. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
5. Artificial Liver (Bioartificial Liver)