HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Vecuronium Bromide (Vecuronium)

Monoquaternary homolog of PANCURONIUM. A non-depolarizing neuromuscular blocking agent with shorter duration of action than pancuronium. Its lack of significant cardiovascular effects and lack of dependence on good kidney function for elimination as well as its short duration of action and easy reversibility provide advantages over, or alternatives to, other established neuromuscular blocking agents.
Also Known As:
Vecuronium; NC 45; NC-45; Norcuron; ORG-NC 45; ORG-NC-45; ORG-NC45; Vecuronium Bromide, Quaternary Ion; Vecuronium Citrate; Vecuronium Hydrobromide; Vecuronium Hydrochloride; Vecuronium Maleate; Vecuronium Phosphate; Bromide, Vecuronium; Citrate, Vecuronium; Hydrobromide, Vecuronium; Hydrochloride, Vecuronium; Maleate, Vecuronium; NC45; ORG NC 45; ORG NC45; ORGNC 45; ORGNC45; Phosphate, Vecuronium; Piperidinium, 1-((2beta,3alpha,5alpha,16beta,17beta)-3,17-bis(acetyloxy)-2-(1-piperidinyl)androstan-16-yl)-1-methyl-, bromide
Networked: 545 relevant articles (13 outcomes, 47 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Drug Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Kaneda, K: 3 articles (02/2014 - 03/2002)
2. Saitoh, Yuhji: 3 articles (01/2008 - 01/2005)
3. Oshima, Tsutomu: 3 articles (01/2008 - 08/2006)
4. Itoh, H: 3 articles (12/2004 - 09/2001)
5. Murakawa, M: 3 articles (08/2004 - 03/2002)
6. Saitoh, Y: 3 articles (08/2004 - 03/2002)
7. Nakajima, H: 3 articles (08/2004 - 01/2001)
8. Menigaux, C: 3 articles (12/2002 - 01/2000)
9. Chauvin, M: 3 articles (12/2002 - 01/2000)
10. Guignard, B: 3 articles (12/2002 - 01/2000)

Related Diseases

1. Hypothermia
2. Sepsis (Septicemia)
3. Paralysis (Palsy)
4. Chronic Kidney Failure (Chronic Renal Failure)
5. Renal Insufficiency (Renal Failure)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Neostigmine (Neostigmine Bromide)
2. Oxygen
3. rocuronium (rocuronium bromide)
4. Fentanyl (Sublimaze)
5. Thiamylal (Surital)
6. Glycopyrrolate (Glycopyrronium Bromide)
7. Sugammadex
8. Epoprostenol (Prostacyclin)
9. Meperidine (Pethidine)
10. Cytochrome P-450 Enzyme System (Cytochrome P450)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Anesthesia
2. Kidney Transplantation
3. Artificial Respiration (Mechanical Ventilation)
4. General Anesthesia
5. Thymectomy