HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Uridine Diphosphate Glucose (UDP Glucose)

A key intermediate in carbohydrate metabolism. Serves as a precursor of glycogen, can be metabolized into UDPgalactose and UDPglucuronic acid which can then be incorporated into polysaccharides as galactose and glucuronic acid. Also serves as a precursor of sucrose lipopolysaccharides, and glycosphingolipids.
Also Known As:
UDP Glucose; Diphosphate Glucose, Uridine; Diphosphoglucose, Uridine; Glucose, UDP; Glucose, Uridine Diphosphate; UDPG; Uridine Diphosphoglucose; Uridine 5'-(trihydrogen diphosphate), P'-alpha-D-glucopyranosyl ester
Networked: 108 relevant articles (4 outcomes, 9 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Lazarowski, Eduardo R: 3 articles (07/2013 - 05/2003)
2. Harden, T Kendall: 3 articles (07/2013 - 05/2003)
3. Jacobson, Kenneth A: 2 articles (07/2013 - 12/2009)
4. Barrett, Matthew O: 2 articles (07/2013 - 12/2009)
5. Chen, Hui-Jin: 2 articles (12/2012 - 11/2012)
6. Li, Wen-Juan: 2 articles (12/2012 - 11/2012)
7. Qian, Long-Hua: 2 articles (12/2012 - 11/2012)
8. Mao, Feng-Xia: 2 articles (12/2012 - 11/2012)
9. LakatoŇ°, Boris: 1 article (05/2015)
10. Sulová, Zdena: 1 article (05/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Ischemia
2. Neoplasms (Cancer)
3. Liver Diseases (Liver Disease)
4. Periventricular Leukomalacia (Neonatal Cerebral Leukomalacia)
5. Astrocytoma (Pilocytic Astrocytoma)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Uridine Diphosphate Glucose (UDP Glucose)
2. Glial Cell Line-Derived Neurotrophic Factor (GDNF)
3. Memantine (Namenda)
4. GTP-Binding Proteins (G-Protein)
5. N-Methyl-D-Aspartate Receptors (NMDA Receptors)
6. Fluorouracil (Carac)
7. Glutamic Acid (Glutamate)
8. N-Methylaspartate (NMDA)
9. Uridine Diphosphate (UDP)
10. Glucose (Dextrose)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Aftercare (After-Treatment)
2. Intravenous Injections