HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Tubercidin

An antibiotic purine ribonucleoside that readily substitutes for adenosine in the biological system, but its incorporation into DNA and RNA has an inhibitory effect on the metabolism of these nucleic acids.
Also Known As:
4-Amino-7 beta-D-ribofuranosyl-7H-pyrrolo(2,3-d)pyrimidine; Deazaadenosine; 7 Deazaadenosine; 7-Deazaadenosine; 7H-Pyrrolo(2,3-d)pyrimidin-4-amine, 7-beta-D-ribofuranosyl-
Networked: 32 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 3 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Donohue, Terrence M: 1 article (01/2010)
2. Kharbanda, Kusum K: 1 article (01/2010)
3. Tuma, Dean J: 1 article (01/2010)
4. Osna, Natalia A: 1 article (01/2010)
5. Beard, Michael R: 1 article (01/2010)
6. White, Ronda L: 1 article (01/2010)
7. Shu, Shi: 1 article (12/2006)
8. Korn, Edward D: 1 article (12/2006)
9. Liu, Xiong: 1 article (12/2006)
10. Liu, Wenli: 1 article (12/2006)

Related Diseases

1. Lymphoid Leukemia
2. Schistosomiasis (Bilharziasis)
3. Infection
4. Schistosomiasis japonica
5. Vesicular Stomatitis

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Cytarabine (Cytosar-U)
2. nitrobenzylthioinosine 5'-monophosphate
3. Adenosine
4. Arachidonic Acid (Vitamin F)
5. Adenine
6. beta-apocarotenoid-14',13'-dioxygenase (ADO)
7. 3-adenin-9-yl-2-hydroxypropanoic acid isobutyl ester
8. neplanocin A
9. periodate-oxidized adenosine
10. 9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Combination Drug Therapy (Combination Chemotherapy)
2. Intravenous Injections
3. Intraperitoneal Injections
4. Intravenous Infusions