HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Street Drugs (Illicit Drugs)

Drugs obtained and often manufactured illegally for the subjective effects they are said to produce. They are often distributed in urban areas, but are also available in suburban and rural areas, and tend to be grossly impure and may cause unexpected toxicity.
Also Known As:
Illicit Drugs; Recreational Drugs; Drugs of Abuse; Drugs, Recreational; Abuse Drugs; Drugs, Illicit; Drugs, Street
Networked: 1452 relevant articles (18 outcomes, 139 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Bodnar, Richard J: 13 articles (12/2014 - 12/2002)
2. Nestler, Eric J: 9 articles (08/2014 - 11/2002)
3. Nair, Madhavan P N: 7 articles (01/2015 - 02/2004)
4. Manchikanti, Laxmaiah: 7 articles (07/2012 - 04/2003)
5. Wood, Evan: 6 articles (09/2015 - 01/2003)
6. West, Cameron: 6 articles (09/2012 - 05/2010)
7. Pampati, Vidyasagar: 6 articles (07/2012 - 04/2003)
8. Damron, Kim S: 6 articles (07/2012 - 04/2003)
9. Kerr, Thomas: 5 articles (09/2015 - 09/2005)
10. Degenhardt, Louisa: 5 articles (09/2014 - 07/2007)

Related Diseases

1. Substance-Related Disorders (Drug Abuse)
08/01/2010 - "There is very little research on remission from drug dependence; definitions used are often imprecise and inconsistent across studies and there remains considerable uncertainty about the longitudinal course of dependence upon these most commonly used illicit drugs."
04/01/2000 - "Because, to our knowledge, no other intervention has successfully altered substance abuse by athletes, we developed and assessed the efficacy of a team-centered, sex-specific education program designed to reduce adolescent athletes' intentions to use and use of AS and alcohol and other illicit drugs. "
03/01/2004 - "The purpose of this article is (a) to review studies that have examined the relationship of drug abuse and child neglect, (b) to review clinical treatments that appear to be effective in both perpetrators of child neglect and drug-abusing adolescents, and (c) to integrate empirically validated drug abuse and child neglect interventions for use in adolescent mothers who have been found to abuse drugs and neglect their children."
10/01/2013 - "Based on our analysis, we found evidence that the transitions from homelessness are closely associated with a reduction in the use of alcohol and illicit drugs, a decline in drug addiction severity, and an improvement in mental health. "
01/01/2015 - "Using interview data from 21 service providers of substance abuse and related service organizations located in and/or serving predominantly populations of color, this study explored perceptions of harm reduction programming for illicit drugs and race in the US. "
2. Infection
3. Alcoholism (Alcohol Abuse)
4. Premature Birth (Birth, Premature)
02/01/2008 - "Violence was associated with preterm birth even after controlling for age, marital status, education, income, parity, planned pregnancy, antenatal care, smoking, alcohol, and illicit drugs use (odds ratio = 3.14, 95% confidence interval, 2.00-4.93). "
01/01/2007 - "Exposure to illicit drugs in utero is associated with low birth weight and premature birth. "
05/23/2011 - "Exposure to drugs of abuse during pregnancy may increase MTCT of HIV through a variety of mechanisms including possible damage to the placenta, induction of preterm birth, and increasing maternal plasma viral load through a variety of putative mechanisms such as: a) promoting HIV mutation and replication through non-adherence to HAART; b) impairing the efficacy of HAART through drug-drug interaction; and c) promoting HIV replication in monocyte/macrophages. "
12/01/2010 - "Exposure to drugs of abuse during pregnancy may increase MTCT of HIV through a variety of mechanisms that are addressed in detail including possible damage to the placenta, induction of preterm birth, and increasing maternal plasma viral load though a variety of putative mechanisms such as: (a) promoting HIV replication in monocyte/macrophages; (b) increasing the expression of CCR5 receptors; (c) decreasing the expression of CCR5 receptor ligands; (d) increasing the expression of CXCR4 receptors; (e) increasing the expression of DC-SIGN; (f) impairing the efficacy of HAART through drug-drug interaction; and (g) promoting HIV mutation and replication through non-adherence to HAART."
5. Pain (Aches)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Cocaine (Cocaine HCl)
2. Nicotine
3. Methamphetamine (Desoxyn)
4. Heroin (Diamorphine)
5. kappa Opioid Receptors (kappa Opioid Receptor)
6. 3- rhamnopyranosyl(1- 4)- glucopyranosyl- 12- diacetoxy- 20- hydroxywitha- 5,24- dienolide
7. Ligands
8. Poisons
9. CXCR4 Receptors (CXCR4 Receptor)
10. CCR5 Receptors (CCR5 Receptor)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART)
2. Analgesia
3. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
4. Self Administration (Administration, Self)
5. Tracheotomy