HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

SRS-A

A group of LEUKOTRIENES; (LTC4; LTD4; and LTE4) that is the major mediator of BRONCHOCONSTRICTION; HYPERSENSITIVITY; and other allergic reactions. Earlier studies described a "slow-reacting substance of ANAPHYLAXIS" released from lung by cobra venom or after anaphylactic shock. The relationship between SRS-A leukotrienes was established by UV which showed the presence of the conjugated triene. (From Merck Index, 11th ed)
Also Known As:
Slow Reacting Substance of Anaphylaxis
Networked: 144 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 8 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Eggermann, Thomas: 2 articles (01/2010 - 01/2008)
2. Schönherr, N: 2 articles (01/2008 - 09/2006)
3. Xie, Qiang-min: 2 articles (01/2007 - 08/2003)
4. Dincoglan, Ferrat: 1 article (01/2015)
5. Sager, Omer: 1 article (01/2015)
6. Beyzadeoglu, Murat: 1 article (01/2015)
7. Isla, A: 1 article (10/2014)
8. Kausel, G: 1 article (10/2014)
9. Vera, T: 1 article (10/2014)
10. Figueroa, J: 1 article (10/2014)

Related Diseases

1. Anaphylaxis (Anaphylactic Shock)
2. Asthma (Bronchial Asthma)
3. Seizures (Seizure)
4. Hemorrhage
5. Silver-Russell Syndrome

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. FPL 55712
2. traxanox
3. Immunoglobulin E (IgE)
4. Ketotifen (Ketotifene)
5. Calcium
6. SRS-A
7. Histamine (Histamine Dihydrochloride)
8. Antigens
9. Leukotriene D4
10. Leukotriene C4

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Vagotomy
2. Microspheres (Microsphere)