Enlargement of the spleen.
Also Known As:
Spleen, Enlarged; Enlarged Spleen
Networked: 2980 relevant articles (187 outcomes, 149 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Primary Myelofibrosis (Myelosclerosis)
2. Lymphatic Diseases (Lymphadenopathy)
3. Infection
4. Fibrosis (Cirrhosis)
5. Anemia


1. Verstovsek, Srdan: 25 articles (10/2015 - 01/2009)
2. Tefferi, Ayalew: 25 articles (09/2015 - 06/2002)
3. Mesa, Ruben A: 18 articles (09/2015 - 06/2002)
4. Barosi, Giovanni: 12 articles (01/2015 - 12/2002)
5. Vannucchi, Alessandro M: 9 articles (09/2015 - 12/2007)
6. Cervantes, Francisco: 9 articles (09/2015 - 09/2002)
7. Tefferi, A: 9 articles (01/2015 - 01/2000)
8. Harrison, Claire: 8 articles (10/2015 - 02/2011)
9. Gupta, Vikas: 8 articles (09/2015 - 01/2012)
10. Kantarjian, Hagop: 8 articles (04/2015 - 03/2002)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Splenomegaly:
1. INCB018424IBA
2. IronIBA
3. Hemoglobins (Hemoglobin)IBA
4. Phosphotransferases (Kinase)IBA
5. Hydroxyurea (Hydrea)FDA LinkGeneric
6. Carbon MonoxideIBA
7. CytokinesIBA
8. Immunoglobulin G (IgG)IBA
9. Praziquantel (Biltricide)FDA Link
12/01/2006 - "On the other hand, established hard splenomegaly and meandering collateral circulation of the splenic vein, improved very little with praziquantel treatment."
01/01/1996 - "Treatment with praziquantel eliminated this trend except in a few subjects with splenomegaly alone (probably due to malaria) or with schistosomal hepatosplenic disease. "
01/01/2015 - "This paper reviews the rich experiences of advanced schistosomiasis research and control in China, including that the epidemiology researches confirm there is a family aggregation of advanced schistosomiasis and advanced schistosomiasis patients have no significance to the schistosomiasis transmission in transmission-interrupted areas but still are an infection source in endemic areas; pathogenic mechanism researches verify that genetic factors and immunoregulation play important roles in the disease developing process; ultrasound image examinations are used not only in the diagnosis and differential diagnosis of advanced schistosomiasis but also in the guidance of treatment and evaluation of therapeutic effects and, furthermore, in the risk predictions of portal hypertension and upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage; clinical practices demonstrate that praziquantel can be used in most of advanced schistosomiasis patients, and the therapy not only can interrupt the schistosomiasis transmission somewhat but also is favorable for liver fibrosis improvement; the ascetic fluid concentration afflux is used in the therapy for obstinate ascites, and endoscopic varices ligation is used in the treatment of upper gastrointestinal bleeding, and both have good effects; hundreds and thousands of severe splenomegaly advanced schistosomiasis patients received splenectomy, and the long-term survival rate is more than 90%, most of them are basically cured from the disease and their labor force recovers, some dwarf patients begin growing and developing again, and some sterile women became fertile; the researches of traditional Chinese medicine in the treatment of liver fibrosis have made progress, such as Cordyceps sinensis showing some anti-fibrosis effect in the animal experiments and primary clinical trials; the animal experiments and epidemiological investigations indicate that schistosome infection is one of the carcinogenesis risk factors, especially for liver cancer. "
02/03/2010 - "Following elimination of parasites by praziquantel (PZQ) treatment, splenomegaly was significantly reduced, though splenocytes produced similar or higher levels of IL-10 than splenocytes from infected mice. "
04/01/1990 - "As a result of these observations, the authors recommend early treatment with anti-schistosomal medication, either oxamniquine or praziquantel, to halt progression of disease and reduce splenomegaly."
10. Interferon-alpha (Interferon Alfa)FDA Link

Therapies and Procedures

1. Splenectomy
2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
3. Aftercare (After-Treatment)
4. Ligation
5. Palliative Care (Palliative Medicine)