Scorpion Venoms (Scorpion Venom)

Venoms from animals of the order Scorpionida of the class Arachnida. They contain neuro- and hemotoxins, enzymes, and various other factors that may release acetylcholine and catecholamines from nerve endings. Of the several protein toxins that have been characterized, most are immunogenic.
Also Known As:
Scorpion Venom; alpha-Scorpion Toxin; beta-Scorpion Toxin; gamma-Scorpion Toxin; Toxin, alpha-Scorpion; Toxin, beta-Scorpion; Toxin, gamma-Scorpion; Venom, Scorpion; Venoms, Scorpion; alpha Scorpion Toxin; beta Scorpion Toxin; gamma Scorpion Toxin
Networked: 137 relevant articles (4 outcomes, 13 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Jia, Qing: 8 articles (07/2015 - 04/2009)
2. Laraba-Djebari, Fatima: 5 articles (11/2015 - 01/2012)
3. Zhao, Jie: 5 articles (11/2015 - 02/2002)
4. Cao, Zhijian: 4 articles (04/2014 - 07/2011)
5. Li, Wenxin: 4 articles (04/2014 - 07/2011)
6. Deshpande, Shripad B: 4 articles (06/2012 - 09/2006)
7. Zhang, Yueying: 4 articles (07/2011 - 01/2010)
8. Wang, Zhaopeng: 4 articles (07/2011 - 01/2010)
9. Zhang, Weidong: 4 articles (07/2011 - 01/2010)
10. Zhang, Wan-Qin: 3 articles (11/2015 - 02/2002)

Related Diseases

1. Bites and Stings (Sting)
2. Infection
04/01/2013 - "Here, we screened and identified a new peptide, Ctry2459, from a scorpion venom peptide library that was proven to inhibit hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection via inactivating infectious viral particles. "
12/01/2007 - "As the first step toward studying molecular mechanism of scorpion venom gland immunity, we established an infection model which supports inducible antibacterial response of scorpion venom gland. "
12/01/2007 - "Our work thus provides the first evidence supporting the role of venom antibacterial peptides (ABPs) in controlling scorpion venom gland infection and lays a basis for characterizing related components involved in regulation of scorpion venom gland ABP gene expression."
04/01/2005 - "This review offers detailed and comprehensive information about IgY-technology, including: a) possibilities for hen keeping in accordance with the Three Rs principles; b) new insights into the IgY transfer mechanism from blood to yolk as a biological basis for the technology; c) the comparative characteristics of IgY Abs and IgG Abs; d) the high efficacy of the technique, in view of the extraordinary amount of IgY Ab produced by one hen in one year (between 20 g and 40 g IgY in total); e) comparisons between the efficacies of IgY Abs and IgG Abs (rabbit, sheep, mouse) in several immunological assays; f) immunisation protocols, as well as the most commonly used IgY-extraction procedures; g) new possibilities for application in human and veterinary medicine, including strategies for the treatment of Helicobacter pylori infection or fatal intestinal diseases in children, particularly in poor countries, for reducing the use of antibiotics, and, in Asia and South America, for producing Abs against snake, spider and scorpion venoms; and h) the use of IgY Abs in various fields of research, also taking into consideration recent developments in South America (particularly Argentina and Cuba) and in Asia."
3. Anaphylaxis (Anaphylactic Shock)
4. Acidosis
5. Cardiovascular Abnormalities

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Immunoglobulin E (IgE)
2. Oxygen
3. Immunoglobulin G (IgG)
4. Allergens
5. Lactic Acid
6. Quinolones
7. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
8. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)
9. IgY
10. Sodium Channels (Sodium Channel)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
2. Resuscitation
3. Injections
4. Therapeutics
5. Intravenous Injections