HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Atrophic Rhinitis (Ozena)

A chronic inflammation in which the NASAL MUCOSA gradually changes from a functional to a non-functional lining without mucociliary clearance. It is often accompanied by degradation of the bony TURBINATES, and the foul-smelling mucus which forms a greenish crust (ozena).
Also Known As:
Ozena; Rhinitis, Atrophic; Atrophic Rhinitides; Ozenas; Rhinitides, Atrophic
Networked: 270 relevant articles (13 outcomes, 13 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Atrophic Rhinitis (Ozena)
2. Rhinitis
3. Sinusitis
4. Dacryocystitis (Dacryoadenitis)
5. Lacrimal Apparatus Diseases (Epiphora)

Experts

1. Aktories, Klaus: 5 articles (01/2014 - 04/2009)
2. Orth, Joachim H C: 5 articles (01/2014 - 04/2009)
3. Horiguchi, Yasuhiko: 3 articles (01/2015 - 01/2010)
4. Jiang, Hu-Lin: 3 articles (06/2008 - 03/2004)
5. Yoo, Han Sang: 3 articles (06/2008 - 03/2002)
6. Fukui-Miyazaki, Aya: 2 articles (01/2015 - 01/2010)
7. Byeon, Hoyeon: 2 articles (10/2014 - 09/2014)
8. Lee, John Hwa: 2 articles (10/2014 - 09/2014)
9. Hur, Jin: 2 articles (10/2014 - 09/2014)
10. Huang, Chienjin: 2 articles (05/2009 - 01/2006)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Atrophic Rhinitis:
1. VaccinesIBA
2. Bacterial VaccinesIBA
3. Pasteurella multocida toxinIBA
4. IronIBA
5. AntigensIBA
6. Rifampin (Rifampicin)FDA LinkGeneric
7. HeliumIBA
8. Niacin (Nicotinic Acid)FDA LinkGeneric
9. Monoclonal AntibodiesIBA
10. Imipramine (Janimine)FDA LinkGeneric

Therapies and Procedures

1. Lasers (Laser)
05/01/1986 - "[Low-energy laser radiation in the combined therapy of ozena patients]."
01/01/1994 - "Using a laser Doppler flowmeter (He-Ne Laser equipment PF2 type), we measured the nasal mucosa blood flow (NMBF) in a group of healthy young subjects 108 (18-25 years) and three types of chronic rhinitis 89 (chronic rhinitis 15, allergic rhinitis 44, atrophic rhinitis 30). "
07/01/2004 - "A prospective study on 27 cases of chronic dacryocystitis was done to see the outcome of management by End-DCR in Indian population and to look for advantages or disadvantages over Ext-DCR from available datas in literature All cases were diagnosed clinically by regurgitation test and lacrimal syringing In selected cases Jones dye test, dacryocystogram and CT scan of nose and paranasal sinuses (PNS) was done to confirm the site of obstruction and find out the cause Cases having hyperlacrumation due to other causes and epiphora due to presaccal stenosis were excluded Cause of NLD obstruction was atrophic rhinitis (4 cases), chronic sinusitis (4 cases), enlarged agger nasi cells (4 cases), faciomaxillary injury (1 case) and unknown in rest of cases All cases were treated by End-DCR under local anaesthesia Concommitent nose and PNS surgeries were done in selected cases where it was supposed to be the cause Average follow-up was from 3 months to 1 year Primary success rate was 92 6% and after revision in two cases final success was 96% Success rate was 100% in cases of atrophie rhinitis Major complication was not found in any case Our result of End-DCR was as good as Ext-DCR Our results of End-DCR are better than those who had used lacnmal stent, lasers, microdebriders, dacryoendoscope and electrocautery It was finally concluded that end-DCR by using simple instruments is a safe and effective procedure."
01/01/2012 - "The method for the treatment of atrophic rhinitis is described; it includes the application of helium-neon laser radiation in combination with the administration of the purified preparation of liquid polyvalent Klebsiella bacteriophage. "
01/01/2012 - "[The application of helium-neon laser radiation for the combined treatment of the patients with atrophic rhinitis]."
2. Stents
06/01/2011 - "A new technique for nasal stent fabrication for atrophic rhinitis: a clinical report."
07/01/2004 - "A prospective study on 27 cases of chronic dacryocystitis was done to see the outcome of management by End-DCR in Indian population and to look for advantages or disadvantages over Ext-DCR from available datas in literature All cases were diagnosed clinically by regurgitation test and lacrimal syringing In selected cases Jones dye test, dacryocystogram and CT scan of nose and paranasal sinuses (PNS) was done to confirm the site of obstruction and find out the cause Cases having hyperlacrumation due to other causes and epiphora due to presaccal stenosis were excluded Cause of NLD obstruction was atrophic rhinitis (4 cases), chronic sinusitis (4 cases), enlarged agger nasi cells (4 cases), faciomaxillary injury (1 case) and unknown in rest of cases All cases were treated by End-DCR under local anaesthesia Concommitent nose and PNS surgeries were done in selected cases where it was supposed to be the cause Average follow-up was from 3 months to 1 year Primary success rate was 92 6% and after revision in two cases final success was 96% Success rate was 100% in cases of atrophie rhinitis Major complication was not found in any case Our result of End-DCR was as good as Ext-DCR Our results of End-DCR are better than those who had used lacnmal stent, lasers, microdebriders, dacryoendoscope and electrocautery It was finally concluded that end-DCR by using simple instruments is a safe and effective procedure."
3. Electrocoagulation (Electrocautery)
4. Injections
5. Intranasal Administration