HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Protein Methyltransferases

Enzymes that catalyze the methylation of amino acids after their incorporation into a polypeptide chain. S-Adenosyl-L-methionine acts as the methylating agent. EC 2.1.1.
Also Known As:
Methylases, Protein; Methyltransferases, Protein; Protein Methylases
Networked: 5 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Dovletoglou, Angelos: 1 article (12/2015)
2. Pollock, Roy M: 1 article (12/2015)
3. Campbell, Carly T: 1 article (12/2015)
4. Jensen, Tyler B: 1 article (12/2015)
5. Stickland, Kim A: 1 article (12/2015)
6. Daigle, Scott R: 1 article (12/2015)
7. Truitt, Brett F: 1 article (12/2015)
8. Rehlaender, Bruce N: 1 article (12/2015)
9. Waters, Nigel J: 1 article (12/2015)
10. Olhava, Edward J: 1 article (12/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Hepatocellular Carcinoma (Hepatoma)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Therapeutics