HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Proadifen

An inhibitor of drug metabolism and CYTOCHROME P-450 ENZYME SYSTEM activity.
Also Known As:
Diethylaminoethyldiphenylpropyl Acetate; Proadifen Hydrochloride; SK&F-525-A; SK-525A; SKF-525-A; SKF-525A; Acetate, Diethylaminoethyldiphenylpropyl; Hydrochloride, Proadifen; SK 525A; SK&F 525 A; SK&F525A; SK525A; SKF 525 A; SKF525A; Propyladiphenin; Benzeneacetic acid, alpha-phenyl-alpha-propyl-, 2-(diethylamino)ethyl ester
Networked: 34 relevant articles (5 outcomes, 3 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Fedoročko, Peter: 2 articles (10/2015 - 09/2012)
2. Jendželovský, Rastislav: 2 articles (10/2015 - 09/2012)
3. Jendželovská, Zuzana: 1 article (10/2015)
4. Hiľovská, Lucia: 1 article (10/2015)
5. Kovaľ, Ján: 1 article (10/2015)
6. McCollum, Gary W: 1 article (07/2014)
7. Penn, John S: 1 article (07/2014)
8. Capozzi, Megan E: 1 article (07/2014)
9. Mingatto, Fábio E: 1 article (03/2013)
10. Guelfi, Marieli: 1 article (03/2013)

Related Diseases

1. Seizures (Seizure)
2. Chagas Disease (American Trypanosomiasis)
3. Poisoning
4. Inflammation
5. Tachycardia (Tachyarrhythmias)
07/01/1977 - "In DS-rats, pindolol (10-50 mug/kg) produced a dose-dependent fall in blood pressure and elevation of resting heart rate.2 The hypotensive response and tachycardia produced by oral pindolol (50 mug/kg) in DS-rats were prevented by propranolol (5 mg/kg), suggesting that pindolol's effects are mediated by beta-adrenoceptor stimulation.3 After mecamylamine (10 mg/kg), oral pindolol (50 mug/kg) produced a further fall in blood pressure in DS-rats, suggesting that its hypotensive effects are probably mediated in the peripheral vasculature.4 Pretreatment with oral pindolol (10 or 50 mug/kg) resulted in a reduction of neuronally-induced tachycardia in pithed DS-rats; neuronally-evoked pressor effects were also antagonized by pindolol (50 mug/kg, orally).5 Whereas pindolol, 50 mug/kg orally or intraperitoneally, produced a marked and progressive hypotensive response of rapid onset (20 min) in DS-rats the same dose intravenously produced a smaller response of delayed onset (80 minutes).6 In anaesthetized DS-rats, an equivalent degree of cardiac beta-adrenoceptor blockade was produced by pretreatment with pindolol, 50 mug/kg orally (2 h previously) or intravenously (1 h previously).7 After administration of pindolol, 2 mg/kg intravenously, to conscious DS-rats, the tachycardia produced by intravenous isoprenaline, 3 mug/kg, was almost abolished for the first 60 min of the study, whereas a hypotensive response to pindolol was delayed in onset (100 minutes).8 The hypotensive response and tachycardia produced by oral pindolol 50 mug/kg, in DS-rats were prevented by inhibition of metabolic enzyme activity by pretreatment with Proadifen (SKF 525-A), 80 mg/kg.9 The results suggest that pindolol's effects on blood pressure and heart rate in the conscious DS-rat are mediated by a metabolite(s) acting by stimulation of peripheral beta-adrenoceptors."

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Phenobarbital (Luminal)
2. Metyrapone
3. Valproic Acid (Valproate, Semisodium)
4. Turpentine
5. Sesquiterpenes
6. Phenothiazines
7. Naphthoquinones
8. Methylphenazonium Methosulfate
9. Lactones
10. Isoquinolines

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Nephrectomy
2. Intramuscular Injections