Potassium Cyanide

A highly poisonous compound that is an inhibitor of many metabolic processes, but has been shown to be an especially potent inhibitor of heme enzymes and hemeproteins. It is used in many industrial processes.
Also Known As:
Potassium Cyanide (K(14)CN); Potassium Cyanide (K(C(15)N)); Cyanide, Potassium; Potassium cyanide (K(CN))
Networked: 148 relevant articles (4 outcomes, 7 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Petrikovics, Ilona: 2 articles (10/2012 - 12/2011)
2. Martin, Sarah: 2 articles (10/2012 - 12/2011)
3. Schultz, Harold D: 2 articles (04/2010 - 09/2005)
4. Machado, Benedito H: 2 articles (06/2007 - 05/2002)
5. Bonagamba, Leni G H: 2 articles (06/2007 - 05/2002)
6. Ikeya, Yukinobu: 2 articles (03/2007 - 07/2004)
7. Aburada, Masaki: 2 articles (03/2007 - 07/2004)
8. Yamaguchi, Takuji: 2 articles (03/2007 - 07/2004)
9. Menani, José V: 2 articles (05/2006 - 10/2004)
10. Colombari, Eduardo: 2 articles (05/2006 - 10/2004)

Related Diseases

1. Anoxia (Hypoxia)
2. Ischemia
3. Poisoning
4. Brain Ischemia (Cerebral Ischemia)
10/01/2007 - "Yimucao injection significantly lowered the cerebral index of mice with cerebral ischemia, prolonged the survival time of mice poisoned with potassium cyanide, resulting also in significantly decreased MDA content and increased activities of SOD and LDH in the brain tissue of rats after a 10-min cerebral ischemia followed by 30 min of reperfusion. "
09/01/2014 - "The flavonoids from the stems and leaves of Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi were originally found to have a polyhydric structure and to protect against cerebral hypoxia in in vitro and in vivo models, including hypoxia induced by potassium cyanide or cerebral ischemia. "
06/01/1988 - "The cerebral protective effects of minaprine were examined using the following methods, i.e., complete ischemia by decapitation in mice, histotoxic anoxia by potassium cyanide (KCN) in mice, hypobaric hypoxia in mice, asphyxic anoxia in normal rats and cerebral ischemia induced by bilateral carotid artery occlusion (BCAO) in strokeprone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR-SP). "
10/01/2007 - "Mouse models of cerebral ischemia induced by bilateral carotid artery occlusion or potassium cyanide and rat models of middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO)-induced cerebral ischemia/reperfusion injury were established to evaluate the protective effect of Yimucao injection by measuring the changes in cerebral malondialdehyde (MDA) content and the activities of superoxide dismutase (SOD) and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) after the injections. "
5. Decapitation

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. 2-(nitrooxy)ethyl apovincaminate
2. apovincaminic acid
3. minaprine (Cantor)
4. Melatonin
5. Nitroprusside (Sodium Nitroprusside)
6. Paraquat
7. Thioctic Acid (Lipoic Acid)
8. Kainic Acid (Kainate)
9. arginine thiazolidinecarboxylate (ATCA)
10. Deoxyglucose (2 Deoxy D glucose)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Subcutaneous Injections
2. Injections
3. Intraperitoneal Injections
4. Intravenous Injections
5. Euthanasia (Mercy Killing)