HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Pneumoconiosis

A diffuse parenchymal lung disease caused by inhalation of dust and by tissue reaction to their presence. These inorganic, organic, particulate, or vaporized matters usually are inhaled by workers in their occupational environment, leading to the various forms (ASBESTOSIS; BYSSINOSIS; and others). Similar air pollution can also have deleterious effects on the general population.
Also Known As:
Pneumoconioses; Bagassosis
Networked: 1309 relevant articles (17 outcomes, 127 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Silicosis
2. Neoplasms (Cancer)
3. Tuberculosis (Tuberculoses)
4. Pulmonary Tuberculosis
5. Asbestosis

Experts

1. Petsonk, Edward L: 8 articles (01/2015 - 10/2010)
2. Laney, A Scott: 8 articles (01/2015 - 08/2009)
3. Yao, Wu: 6 articles (09/2014 - 07/2005)
4. Attfield, Michael D: 6 articles (01/2014 - 08/2009)
5. Chen, Weihong: 5 articles (12/2014 - 12/2004)
6. Mao, Ling: 5 articles (08/2014 - 10/2009)
7. Kimura, Kiyonobu: 5 articles (02/2014 - 06/2003)
8. Altin, Remzi: 5 articles (09/2007 - 04/2004)
9. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC): 4 articles (06/2015 - 04/2003)
10. Abraham, Jerrold L: 4 articles (01/2015 - 08/2002)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Pneumoconiosis:
1. CoalIBA
2. AsbestosIBA
3. OxygenIBA
4. SeleniumIBA
5. AutoantibodiesIBA
6. Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)IBA
7. Rheumatoid FactorIBA
8. Reactive Oxygen Species (Oxygen Radicals)IBA
9. Oxidants (Oxidizing Agents)IBA
10. ManganeseIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
2. Activities of Daily Living (ADL)
3. X-Ray Film
4. Anesthesia
5. Bronchoscopes