HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Piroxicam (Feldene)

A cyclooxygenase inhibiting, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent (NSAID) that is well established in treating rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis and used for musculoskeletal disorders, dysmenorrhea, and postoperative pain. Its long half-life enables it to be administered once daily.
Also Known As:
Feldene; CP-16171; CP 16171; CP16171; 2H-1,2-Benzothiazine-3-carboxamide, 4-hydroxy-2-methyl-N-2-pyridinyl-, 1,1-dioxide
Networked: 946 relevant articles (136 outcomes, 227 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Drug Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Bhattacharya, Pallab: 7 articles (09/2015 - 09/2012)
2. Knapp, Deborah W: 7 articles (10/2007 - 01/2002)
3. Pandey, Anand Kumar: 6 articles (09/2015 - 09/2012)
4. Paul, Sudip: 6 articles (09/2015 - 09/2012)
5. Patnaik, Ranjana: 6 articles (09/2015 - 09/2012)
6. Holgersen, Kristine: 5 articles (06/2015 - 02/2014)
7. Baldi, Alfonso: 5 articles (02/2015 - 10/2006)
8. Saini, Manpreet Kaur: 5 articles (01/2015 - 02/2012)
9. Sanyal, Sankar Nath: 5 articles (01/2015 - 02/2012)
10. Hale, Laura P: 5 articles (01/2011 - 08/2005)

Related Diseases

1. Pain (Aches)
2. Osteoarthritis
3. Inflammation
4. Rheumatoid Arthritis
5. Neoplasms (Cancer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Naproxen (Naprosyn)
2. Diclofenac (SR 38)
3. Indomethacin (Indometacin)
4. Etodolac (Lodine)
5. meloxicam (Mobic)
6. Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic Acid)
7. Acetaminophen (Paracetamol)
8. Prostaglandin-Endoperoxide Synthases (Cyclooxygenase)
9. Phenylbutazone (Butazolidin)
10. Carboplatin (JM8)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Analgesia
2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
3. Lasers (Laser)
4. Hair Removal (Depilation)
5. Oral Surgery (Maxillofacial Surgery)