HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Parasympatholytics (Antispasmodics)

Agents that inhibit the actions of the parasympathetic nervous system. The major group of drugs used therapeutically for this purpose is the MUSCARINIC ANTAGONISTS.
Also Known As:
Antispasmodics; Antispasmodic Agents; Antispasmodic Drugs; Parasympatholytic Agents; Parasympatholytic Drugs; Agents, Antispasmodic; Agents, Parasympathetic-Blocking; Agents, Parasympatholytic; Drugs, Antispasmodic; Drugs, Parasympatholytic; Parasympathetic Blocking Agents; Parasympathetic-Blocking Agents; Spasmolytics
Networked: 231 relevant articles (25 outcomes, 19 trials/studies) for this Bio-Agent, Comments

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Ford, Alexander C: 3 articles (08/2012 - 01/2008)
2. Tack, Jan: 2 articles (02/2014 - 03/2013)
3. Corazziari, Enrico S: 2 articles (02/2014 - 03/2013)
4. Boeckxstaens, Guy: 2 articles (02/2014 - 03/2013)
5. Park, Kyung Sik: 2 articles (01/2014 - 02/2011)
6. Lee, Kwang Jae: 2 articles (01/2014 - 02/2011)
7. Kwon, Joong Goo: 2 articles (01/2014 - 02/2011)
8. Groeben, H: 2 articles (01/2014 - 12/2004)
9. Choi, Suck Chei: 2 articles (01/2014 - 11/2013)
10. Choi, Myung-Gyu: 2 articles (01/2014 - 02/2006)

Related Diseases

1. Pain (Aches)
2. Irritable Bowel Syndrome (Syndrome, Irritable Bowel)
3. Abdominal Pain (Pain, Abdominal)
01/01/2011 - "There was a beneficial effect for antispasmodics over placebo for improvement of abdominal pain (58% of antispasmodic patients improved compared to 46% of placebo; 13 studies; 1392 patients; RR 1.32; 95% CI 1.12 to 1.55; P < 0.001; NNT = 7), global assessment (57% of antispasmodic patients improved compared to 39% of placebo; 22 studies; 1983 patients; RR 1.49; 95% CI 1.25 to 1.77; P < 0.0001; NNT = 5) and symptom score (37% of antispasmodic patients improved compared to 22% of placebo; 4 studies; 586 patients; RR 1.86; 95% CI 1.26 to 2.76; P < 0.01; NNT = 3). "
02/01/2014 - "Smooth muscle relaxants or antispasmodics decrease the tone and contractility of intestinal smooth muscle, effectively managing abdominal pain. "
01/01/2005 - "Although there is evidence of benefit for antispasmodic drugs for abdominal pain and global assessment of symptoms; it is unclear whether anti-spasmodic subgroups are individually effective. "
04/01/2003 - "For abdominal pain, antispasmodics are, at best, of only modest efficacy. "
04/01/2009 - "Even when patients have recurrent symptoms, serious disorders are no more frequent in these patients than in the general population, unless other manifestations, anaemia, or an inflammatory syndrome is also present; (2) There is currently no way of radically modifying the natural course of recurrent irritable bowel syndrome; (3) The effects of antispasmodics on abdominal pain have been tested in about 20 randomised controlled trials. "
Order ALL the reference details at left...
4. Spasm (Spasms)
5. Colic (Abdominal Cramps)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Antidepressive Agents (Antidepressants)
2. peppermint oil
3. Analgesics (Analgesic Drugs)
4. Baclofen
5. octylonium (otilonium bromide)
6. Tricyclic Antidepressive Agents (Tricyclic Antidepressants)
7. Diclofenac (SR 38)
8. pinaverium
9. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)
10. Opioid Analgesics (Opioids)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
2. Intra-Articular Injections
3. Epidural Analgesia
4. Cholecystectomy
5. Analgesia

blog comments powered by Disqus
TREATMENT OPTIONS
for Pain,
Ranking and Evidence

CureHunter Patient-Physician Summary Reports collect in one document all the medications ever reported in the US National Library of Medicine—1949 to the present—to be effective against your target disease. Analytic charts allow you and your physicians to see at a glance the treatment options—including new, promising, off-label and experimental.
  • Free Updates for 1 Year
  • All 13323 Outcomes
  • Top 200 Key Drugs and Biologics
  • Top 50 Key Therapies and Procedures
  • Detailed History Charts
  • Full Research Evidence References
  • Sample PDF Report on Psoriasis >>
Price:$24.95 USD & Delivery via PDF download
updates for 1 year
Research Interface PRO

Rapidly retrieve clinical outcome summaries for all evidence of drug efficacy against any disease in seconds. Click "Charts" to view graphs of relative efficacy of all drugs against any known disease. CureHunter is unlike any "search engine" you have ever used. Where standard "search engines" produce lists of links, CureHunter quantifies evidence, extracts it from the literature and calculates a result you can use to immediately facilitate evidence based decision making in Real Clinical Time. Save hours of search and analysis time:
Price:$490.00 USD access via web interface
1 year subscription
Request Bulk Institution License Details >>