HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Optic Atrophy

Atrophy of the optic disk which may be congenital or acquired. This condition indicates a deficiency in the number of nerve fibers which arise in the RETINA and converge to form the OPTIC DISK; OPTIC NERVE; OPTIC CHIASM; and optic tracts. GLAUCOMA; ISCHEMIA; inflammation, a chronic elevation of intracranial pressure, toxins, optic nerve compression, and inherited conditions (see OPTIC ATROPHIES, HEREDITARY) are relatively common causes of this condition.
Also Known As:
Atrophy, Optic
Networked: 548 relevant articles (9 outcomes, 25 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Glaucoma
2. Macular Degeneration (Age-Related Maculopathy)
3. Diabetic Retinopathy (Retinopathy, Diabetic)
4. Cataract (Cataracts)
5. Cicatrix (Scar)

Experts

1. Carelli, Valerio: 8 articles (01/2014 - 10/2004)
2. Anikster, Yair: 5 articles (11/2015 - 07/2002)
3. Sahel, José-Alain: 4 articles (06/2014 - 01/2012)
4. La Morgia, Chiara: 4 articles (01/2014 - 02/2008)
5. Valentino, Maria Lucia: 4 articles (05/2013 - 02/2008)
6. Lerman-Sagie, Tally: 3 articles (11/2015 - 04/2011)
7. Lev, Dorit: 3 articles (11/2015 - 04/2011)
8. Barboni, Piero: 3 articles (01/2014 - 05/2009)
9. Good, William V: 3 articles (04/2013 - 12/2012)
10. Tung, Betty: 3 articles (04/2013 - 12/2012)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Optic Atrophy:
1. Retinaldehyde (Retinal)IBA
2. Nerve Growth Factor (NGF)IBA
3. cerebrolysinIBA
4. Penicillins (Penicillin)FDA Link
5. Acetazolamide (Diamox)FDA LinkGeneric
6. Factor IX (PTC)FDA LinkGeneric
7. Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA)IBA
8. Ivermectin (Mectizan)FDA Link
9. AntioxidantsIBA
10. Antifibrinolytic Agents (Antifibrinolytics)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Decompression
2. Injections
3. Perinatal Care
4. Light Coagulation
5. Lenses