Nutrition Disorders (Nutritional Disorders)

Disorders caused by nutritional imbalance, either overnutrition or undernutrition.
Also Known As:
Nutritional Disorders; Nutrition Disorder; Nutritional Disorder
Networked: 253 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 13 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Iron-Deficiency Anemia (Anemia, Iron Deficiency)
2. Weight Loss (Weight Reduction)
3. Celiac Disease (Celiac Sprue)
4. Stroke (Strokes)
5. Brain Edema (Cerebral Edema)


1. Abadía, Anunciación: 4 articles (01/2013 - 05/2011)
2. Abadía, Javier: 4 articles (01/2013 - 05/2011)
3. Xu, Xuefeng: 3 articles (08/2015 - 12/2008)
4. Han, Zhenhai: 3 articles (08/2015 - 12/2008)
5. Jakubowski, Hieronim: 3 articles (09/2012 - 06/2009)
6. Wang, Yi: 2 articles (08/2015 - 02/2014)
7. Yuan, Mudan: 2 articles (08/2015 - 02/2014)
8. Zhang, Xinzhong: 2 articles (08/2015 - 02/2014)
9. Yin, Lili: 2 articles (08/2015 - 02/2014)
10. Grandone, Anna: 2 articles (01/2015 - 12/2009)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Nutrition Disorders:
1. IronIBA
2. Glucose (Dextrose)FDA LinkGeneric
3. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)IBA
4. PotassiumIBA
5. Amino AcidsFDA Link
6. Xylose (D-Xylose)FDA Link
7. Vitamin KFDA Link
8. Prothrombin (Factor II)IBA
9. Glutathione (Reduced Glutathione)IBA
10. Alkaline PhosphataseIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Parenteral Nutrition
2. Gastrectomy
3. Nutritional Support (Artificial Feeding)
07/01/2005 - "The recommendations by the Committee on Nutrition include: 1) Implementation of NSTs in hospitals is recommended to improve nutritional management of sick children; 2) The main tasks of the NST should include screening for nutritional risk, identification of patients who require nutritional support, provision of adequate nutritional management, education and training of hospital staff and audit of practice; 3) The NST should be multidisciplinary, with expertise in all aspects of clinical nutrition care; 4) The funds needed to support NSTs should be raised from the health care system; and 5) Further research is needed to evaluate the effects of NSTs in prevention and management of pediatric nutritional disorders, including cost effectiveness in different settings."
05/01/1986 - "At Grant Hospital of Chicago, a nutritional support team is trained in recognizing, assessing, and managing nutritional disorders. "
04/01/1986 - "Demographic and anthropometric data, nutritional disorder(s), laboratory data, nutritional support therapy, patient response criteria, and concomitant drug therapy are components of the computer program. "
03/01/2008 - "Within the framework of a prospective controlled study, the metabolic status was evaluated in 148 patients with stroke, by using the dynamic metabolic monitoring technique comprising the calculation of real daily calorie consumption, the assessment of the degree of hypermetabolism, protein hypercatabolism, nutritional disorders, and needs for nutrients, and the daily evaluation of nutritional support. "
11/01/2013 - "Search in the literature of the last 10 years, in English and the target population of individuals aged 1 month to 18 years admitted to pediatric intensive care units in the databases PubMed, Lilacs and Embase using the keywords: Critical Care, Nutritional Support and Nutrition Disorders or Malnutrition. "
4. Bariatric Surgery
5. Home Nursing (Nursing, Home)