HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Myxoma (Myxomas)

A benign neoplasm derived from connective tissue, consisting chiefly of polyhedral and stellate cells that are loosely embedded in a soft mucoid matrix, thereby resembling primitive mesenchymal tissue. It occurs frequently intramuscularly where it may be mistaken for a sarcoma. It appears also in the jaws and the skin. (From Stedman, 25th ed)
Also Known As:
Myxomas; Angiomyxomas; Angiomyxoma
Networked: 748 relevant articles (12 outcomes, 49 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Stroke (Strokes)
2. Neoplasms (Cancer)
3. Embolism (Embolus)
4. Thrombosis (Thrombus)
5. Atrial Heart Septal Defects (Atrial Septal Defect)

Experts

1. Stratakis, Constantine A: 5 articles (04/2014 - 06/2002)
2. McFadden, Grant: 5 articles (10/2012 - 11/2002)
3. Lucas, Alexandra R: 4 articles (03/2010 - 03/2006)
4. Wang, Gang: 3 articles (07/2015 - 12/2008)
5. Gao, Changqing: 3 articles (07/2015 - 12/2008)
6. Korotaeva, A A: 3 articles (12/2010 - 01/2007)
7. Pirkova, A A: 3 articles (12/2010 - 01/2007)
8. Prokazova, N V: 3 articles (12/2010 - 01/2007)
9. Liu, Liying: 3 articles (03/2010 - 03/2006)
10. Dai, Erbin: 3 articles (03/2010 - 03/2006)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Myxoma:
1. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)IBA
2. GadoliniumIBA
3. Carbon MonoxideIBA
4. Gonadotropin-Releasing Hormone (GnRH)FDA Link
5. CosmeticsIBA
6. A 7 (A-7)IBA
7. Interleukin-6 (Interleukin 6)IBA
8. Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor A (Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor)IBA
9. ParaffinIBA
10. DesminIBA
07/01/1989 - "In 16 cases, desmin stained cells in the vascular structures; in 5 cases, desmin stained myxoma cells. "
08/01/1993 - "Desmin staining was not present in any of the four ovarian myxomas or in the two sclerosing stromal tumors, and only three (13%) of the 23 thecomas showed focal staining for desmin. "
03/01/2015 - "Careful histopathologic analysis coupled with immunohistochemical studies performed on the last two biopsies established the rare diagnosis of a locally aggressive angiomyxoma (because of its local infiltrative growth) with myofibroblastic features (smooth muscle actin and calponin positivity and desmin negativity). "
04/01/2001 - "The distinct histologic features of bland spindle cells admixed with numerous hyalinized medium to small blood vessels, and a vimentin-positive desmin-negative immunoprofile differentiates this neoplasm from other vulvar tumors such as angiomyofibroblastoma and aggressive angiomyxoma. "
05/01/1998 - "These lesions include: fibromatoses in adults and infants (infantile digital fibromatosis and infantile myofibromatosis); myofibroma of adults, an almost exclusively solitary lesion in the skin which is characterized morphologically as a biphasic lesion composed of spindle-shaped eosinophilic tumour cells and more primitive mesenchymal tumour cells associated with a haemangiopericytoma-like vasculature; dermatomyofibroma (plaque-like dermal fibromatosis), a band-like myofibroblastic proliferation in young female patients, which is mainly located in the periaxillar region and in which distinction from more aggressive, plaque-like variant of dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans is mandatory; myofibroblastoma of the breast, a well-circumscribed lesion composed of spindle shaped, desmin-positive tumour cells, which is seen mainly in elderly male patients and has to be distinguished from other spindle cell lesions of the breast; angiomyofibroblastoma, a well-circumscribed myofibroblastic neoplasm of the vulva and vagina composed of avoid to round myoid tumour cells with scattered multinucleated cells, which forms a continuous morphological spectrum with the clinically more aggressive angiomyxoma in this location; intranodal myofibroblastoma, a distinctive proliferation of myofibroblastic cells associated with so-called amianthoid fibres, which is seen most commonly in inguinal lymph nodes; myofibroblastoma/myofibroblastic tumour of soft tissues, a variably well-circumscribed myofibroblastic lesion which lacks atypia and is composed of actin and/or desmin positive tumour cells, and poorly delineated sarcomas with myofibroblastic differentiation (myofibrosarcoma)."

Therapies and Procedures

1. Thrombectomy
2. Thrombolytic Therapy
3. Sternotomy
4. Heart-Lung Machine
5. Oral Pathology