Stomatognathic Diseases (Dental Disease)

General or unspecified diseases of the stomatognathic system, comprising the mouth, teeth, jaws, and pharynx.
Also Known As:
Dental Disease; Disease, Dental; Mouth and Tooth Diseases; Disease, Stomatognathic; Diseases, Dental; Diseases, Stomatognathic; Stomatognathic Disease; Dental Diseases
Networked: 372 relevant articles (22 outcomes, 26 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Dental Caries (White Spot)
2. Infection
3. Tooth Loss
4. Temporomandibular Joint Disorders (Temporomandibular Joint Disorder)
5. Diabetes Mellitus


1. Friedlander, Arthur H: 7 articles (08/2014 - 05/2002)
2. Glassman, Paul: 4 articles (07/2013 - 02/2003)
3. Rozier, R Gary: 4 articles (09/2009 - 11/2004)
4. Marder, Stephen R: 4 articles (01/2004 - 05/2002)
5. Dry, Sarah M: 3 articles (04/2014 - 08/2011)
6. Aghaloo, Tara L: 3 articles (04/2014 - 08/2011)
7. Tetradis, Sotirios: 3 articles (04/2014 - 08/2011)
8. Bezouglaia, Olga: 3 articles (04/2014 - 08/2011)
9. Jekl, V: 3 articles (09/2013 - 06/2011)
10. Guggenheimer, James: 3 articles (02/2007 - 04/2003)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Stomatognathic Diseases:
1. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)IBA
2. Dentifrices (Dentifrice)IBA
3. FluoridesIBA
4. Pit and Fissure Sealants (Dental Sealants)IBA
5. AntigensIBA
6. Sweetening Agents (Sweeteners)IBA
7. Recombinant DNA (Recombinant DNA Research)IBA
8. Plant ExtractsIBA
9. onabotulinumtoxinA (Botox)FDA Link
10. ChlorhexidineIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Dental Care
2. Fluoridation
3. Oral Hygiene (Dental Hygiene)
4. Oral Medicine
12/01/2014 - "Regarding the attitude towards treating dental diseases, 69.5% of the subjects would like to choose the departments of stomatology in the central hospitals, and 6.9% of the subjects didn't care about the doctors. "
03/01/2009 - "About 3000 years ago, our country already had records about dental disease and had established the specialty of stomatology and dentistry in the Tang dynasty. "
10/01/2007 - "In oral medicine and dentistry probiotics have shown promising results in controlling dental diseases and yeast infections. "
01/01/1998 - "The problems and tasks of information provision of dental service in Russia for all levels, from federal to regional health center are discussed as well as the concept of development and program of information provision in dentistry, software for automated working places of dentists, local network for dental centers and dentistry departments, software for differential diagnosis and treatment of the main dental diseases, such as caries, pulpitis, periodontitis, diseases of the periodontium and buccal mucosa, benign tumors, etc., for rapid screening of dental patients for AIDS and other diseases, design and software for computers intended for computer training of students and dentists, stomatology search and reference information system, etc."
01/01/1996 - "As we now reflect upon the triumphs from fluoridation and ponder the next 50 years and the complexities of craniofacial, oral, and dental diseases, it becomes increasingly evident that recombinant DNA technology coupled with health promotion, disease prevention, and public education offers the promise for remarkable advances in prevention, diagnosis, and therapeutics in oral medicine."
5. Therapeutics