HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Methocarbamol (Robaxin)

A centrally acting muscle relaxant whose mode of action has not been established. It is used as an adjunct in the symptomatic treatment of musculoskeletal conditions associated with painful muscle spasm. (From Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia, 30th ed, p1206)
Also Known As:
Robaxin; Alpharma Brand of Methocarbamol; Bastian Brand of Methocarbamol; Ipsen Brand of Methocarbamol; Lumirelax; Ortoton; Parabaxin; Parmed Brand of Methocarbamol; Schwarz Brand of Methocarbamol; Shire Brand of Methocarbamol; Whitehall-Robins Brand of Methocarbamol; Carbamate, Guaiphenesin; Whitehall Robins Brand of Methocarbamol; Guaiphenesin Carbamate; 1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-methoxyphenoxy)-, 1-carbamate
Networked: 63 relevant articles (4 outcomes, 5 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Drug Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Infante-Cossio, Pedro: 2 articles (05/2015 - 11/2008)
2. Pusic, Andrea L: 2 articles (01/2009 - 11/2005)
3. Hidalgo, David A: 2 articles (01/2009 - 11/2005)
4. Milachowski, Klaus A: 1 article (07/2015)
5. Emrich, Oliver M D: 1 article (07/2015)
6. Strohmeier, Martin: 1 article (07/2015)
7. Lopez-Martos, Ricardo: 1 article (05/2015)
8. Granados-Nunez, Mercedes: 1 article (05/2015)
9. Ruiz-Canela-Mendez, Pablo: 1 article (05/2015)
10. Urresti-Lopez, Francisco-Javier: 1 article (05/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Postoperative Pain
2. Pain (Aches)
3. Tremor (Tremors)
4. Tetanus
5. Low Back Pain (Lumbago)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Ketorolac
2. Bupivacaine (Bupivacaine Hydrochloride)
3. Narcotics (Narcotic Analgesics)
4. Diazepam (Valium)
5. Acetaminophen (Paracetamol)
6. Lorazepam (Ativan)
7. Hypnotics and Sedatives (Sedatives)
8. Diphenhydramine (Benadryl)
9. Permethrin (Ambush)
10. Tramadol

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Injections
2. Airway Management
3. Catheters
4. Breast Implants (Breast Implant)
5. Tracheostomy