HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Long-Acting Thyroid Stimulator (LATS)

An immunoglobulin G, often found in the blood of hyperthyroid individuals. It stimulates the thyroid for a longer duration than does thyrotoxin and may cause hyperthyroidism in newborns due to placental transmission.
Also Known As:
LATS; Long Acting Thyroid Stimulator; Stimulator, Long-Acting Thyroid; Thyroid Stimulator, Long Acting; Thyroid Stimulator, Long-Acting
Networked: 273 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 26 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Hemmings, Brian A: 6 articles (01/2015 - 07/2003)
2. Hergovich, Alexander: 5 articles (01/2015 - 07/2009)
3. Lai, Zhi-Chun: 5 articles (11/2013 - 03/2005)
4. Cornils, Hauke: 4 articles (01/2015 - 11/2009)
5. Guan, Kun-Liang: 4 articles (07/2012 - 11/2007)
6. Kohler, Reto S: 3 articles (06/2011 - 11/2009)
7. Yang, Xiaolong: 3 articles (10/2010 - 02/2008)
8. Zhao, Bin: 3 articles (06/2010 - 11/2007)
9. Shimizu, Takeshi: 3 articles (02/2008 - 03/2005)
10. Wei, Xiaomu: 3 articles (11/2007 - 03/2005)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasm Metastasis (Metastasis)
2. Neoplasms (Cancer)
3. Graves Disease (Basedow Disease)
4. Warts (Wart)
5. Infection
04/01/2006 - "Our study assessed MRSA burden in Texas 4A and 5A high school athletic departments by contacting 447 licensed athletic trainers (LATs) regarding skin infections in athletes; 186 (41.6%) responded. "
09/15/1996 - "At survival times of > 30 d after inoculation, we found that (1) infectious virus was not detectable by titration and immunohistochemical studies; (2) neurons harbored virus as demonstrated by the detection of the LATs by in situ hybridization (ISH); (3) transcripts expressed during the lytic cycle of infection were not detected by ISH; and (4) subsets of neurons were selectively vulnerable to latent infection, depending on the site of inoculation. "
12/01/1991 - "Many recent studies of latent herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) infections within the nervous system have focused on the diploid genes encoding the latency-associated transcripts (LATs). "
12/01/2014 - "The amounts of viral genomes, and those of four types of viral transcripts (immediate-early, early and late, together with latency-associated transcripts [LATs]), were measured by quantitative PCR and RT-PCR in the main sites of HSV1 latent infection at 6 days, 1 and 3 months post inoculation, and the number of LAT-expressing neurons was assessed by in-situ hybridization on histological sections of trigeminal ganglia (TG). "
08/01/2012 - "We conclude that the HSV-1 LATs facilitate the long-term stability of the latent cell population within the infected host and that interpretation of LAT establishment phenotypes is influenced by infection methodology."

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Long-Acting Thyroid Stimulator (LATS)
2. Phosphotransferases (Kinase)
3. Antibodies
4. Antigens
5. Protein Kinases (Protein Kinase)
6. Thyrotropin (Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone)
7. Thyroid-Stimulating Immunoglobulins
8. Immunoglobulin G (IgG)
9. Immunoglobulins (Immunoglobulin)
10. Thyrotropin Receptors (Thyrotropin Receptor)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Thyroidectomy
2. Hypophysectomy