HDL Cholesterol

Cholesterol which is contained in or bound to high-density lipoproteins (HDL), including CHOLESTEROL ESTERS and free cholesterol.
Also Known As:
Cholesterol, HDL; Cholesterol, HDL2; Cholesterol, HDL3; HDL(2) Cholesterol; HDL(3) Cholesterol; HDL2 Cholesterol; HDL3 Cholesterol; alpha-Lipoprotein Cholesterol; Cholesterol, alpha-Lipoprotein; alpha Lipoprotein Cholesterol; High Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol
Networked: 12168 relevant articles (329 outcomes, 1103 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Kastelein, John J P: 56 articles (07/2015 - 05/2002)
2. Ballantyne, Christie M: 47 articles (01/2015 - 11/2002)
3. Rader, Daniel J: 44 articles (10/2015 - 05/2002)
4. D'Agostino, Ralph B: 41 articles (10/2015 - 10/2002)
5. Vasan, Ramachandran S: 33 articles (10/2015 - 03/2003)
6. Schaefer, Ernst J: 33 articles (05/2015 - 02/2002)
7. Després, Jean-Pierre: 30 articles (07/2014 - 01/2003)
8. Srinivasan, Sathanur R: 30 articles (01/2014 - 09/2002)
9. Berenson, Gerald S: 29 articles (01/2014 - 09/2002)
10. Hofman, Albert: 26 articles (01/2016 - 09/2003)

Related Diseases

1. Body Weight (Weight, Body)
2. Coronary Disease (Coronary Heart Disease)
3. Insulin Resistance
05/01/2000 - "Statins versus placebo significantly lowered plasma total, LDL-, HDL-cholesterol and triglyceride concentrations and improved insulin resistance and Rq and metabolic control. "
03/31/2015 - "The application of pinpoint plantar long-wavelength infrared light irradiation (PP-LILI) to a patient's sole, at the point where the line drawn between the first and second metatarsal heads intersects with the vertical line from the medial malleolus, was effective in increasing blood flow to the facial artery, elevating high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) levels, and reducing insulin resistance. "
04/01/2012 - "This review focuses on black-white differences in: (1) the lipid profile across North America, Europe, and Africa; (2) the efficacy of TG-based screening tests, specifically the metabolic syndrome and its two abbreviated versions, the hypertriglycerdemic waist and TG/high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) ratio; and (3) the mechanisms that allow TG to be normal even in the presence of insulin resistance. "
06/01/2015 - "The highest vs. the lowest tertile of the fried snacks, sweets, and high-fat dairy pattern was associated with higher homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) (β: 1.88 mmol/L ⋅ uIU/L) and lower HDL cholesterol (β: -4.48 mg/dL) in a model adjusted for age, sex, study site, and caloric intake (P < 0.05). "
12/01/2012 - "This study aimed to examine the association between an increased ratio of triglyceride (TG) to high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) and insulin resistance as well as to investigate the interactive effect of TG/HDL-C and waist circumference on insulin resistance in a rural Korean population. "
4. Atherosclerosis
5. Dyslipidemias (Dyslipidemia)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Cholesterol
2. Triglycerides (Triacylglycerol)
3. LDL Cholesterol
4. Lipoproteins (Lipoprotein)
5. Glucose (Dextrose)
6. Insulin (Novolin)
7. Blood Glucose (Blood Sugar)
8. Apolipoprotein A-I (Apolipoprotein A1)
9. Gemfibrozil (Lopid)
10. Niacin (Nicotinic Acid)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
2. Fat-Restricted Diet (Diet, Fat Restricted)
3. Renal Dialysis (Hemodialysis)
4. Carbohydrate-Restricted Diet (Low Carbohydrate Diet)
5. Aftercare (After-Treatment)