Laryngismus (Laryngospasm)

A disorder in which the adductor muscles of the VOCAL CORDS exhibit increased activity leading to laryngeal spasm. Laryngismus causes closure of the VOCAL FOLDS and airflow obstruction during inspiration.
Also Known As:
Laryngospasm; Laryngeal Spasm; Laryngeal Spasms; Laryngospasms; Spasm, Laryngeal; Spasms, Laryngeal
Networked: 393 relevant articles (21 outcomes, 25 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Bronchial Spasm
2. Respiratory Sounds (Crackle)
3. Cleft Palate (Palate, Cleft)
4. Vomiting
5. Cough


1. von Ungern-Sternberg, Britta S: 5 articles (04/2012 - 12/2005)
2. Erb, Thomas O: 4 articles (04/2012 - 12/2005)
3. Elwood, Tom: 4 articles (02/2007 - 03/2003)
4. Krauss, Baruch: 3 articles (11/2010 - 04/2006)
5. von Ungern-Sternberg, B S: 2 articles (04/2015 - 01/2013)
6. Simon, Ronald A: 2 articles (03/2015 - 08/2010)
7. Gibson, Charles: 2 articles (10/2014 - 10/2004)
8. Schwartz, Donald: 2 articles (10/2014 - 10/2004)
9. Goudra, Basavana Gouda: 2 articles (01/2014 - 07/2013)
10. Sinha, Ashish C: 2 articles (01/2014 - 07/2013)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Laryngismus:
1. Lidocaine (Xylocaine)FDA LinkGeneric
2. KetamineFDA LinkGeneric
3. OxygenIBA
4. Propofol (Diprivan)FDA LinkGeneric
5. Fentanyl (Sublimaze)FDA LinkGeneric
6. Halothane (Fluothane)FDA Link
7. Midazolam (Versed)FDA LinkGeneric
8. Succinylcholine (Suxamethonium Chloride)FDA LinkGeneric
9. Omeprazole (Esomeprazole)FDA LinkGeneric
10. Epinephrine (Adrenaline)FDA LinkGeneric

Therapies and Procedures

1. Adenoidectomy
2. Anesthesia
3. Tonsillectomy
4. Injections
5. Hypnosis (Mesmerism)
10/01/2010 - "Complications such as pain on injection, dystonic movements, erythema, laryngeal spasm, episodes of desaturation, hypoventilation and the number of additional boluses required to induce hypnosis were also recorded. "
12/01/2005 - "The authors hypothesized that the incidence of apnea with laryngospasm evoked by laryngeal stimulation would not differ between sevoflurane and propofol when used in equipotent doses and that laryngeal responsiveness would be diminished with increased levels of hypnosis. "
12/01/2005 - "Apnea with laryngospasm occurred more often during anesthesia with sevoflurane compared with propofol independent of the level of hypnosis: episodes lasting longer than 5 s, 34% versus 19% at BIS 40 and 34% versus 16% at BIS 60; episodes lasting longer than 10 s, 26% versus 10% at BIS 40 and 26% versus 6% at BIS 60 (group differences P < 0.04 and P < 0.01, respectively). "
02/01/2015 - "The list of level A recommendations includes: 1) use of IV acetaminophen for opioid sparing properties and reduction of opioid related adverse events; 2) ketamine-midazolam combination preferred over fentanyl-midazolam fentanyl-propofol in pediatric patients; 3) boluses of ketamine IV (particularly in the population under the age of 2 years and over the age of 13) can lead to impairment of the upper airways, including the onset of laryngospasm, requiring specific expertise and skills for administration; 4) the use of ketamine increases the potential risk of psychomotor agitation, which can happen in up to 30% of adult patients (this peculiar side effect can be significantly reduced by concomitant systemic use of benzodiazepines); 5) for shoulder dislocations and fractures of the upper limbs, the performance of brachial plexus block reduces the time spent in ED compared to sedation; 6) pain relief and the use of opioids in patients with acute abdominal pain do not increase the risk of error in the diagnostic and therapeutic pathway in adults; 7) in newborns, the administration of sucrose reduces behavioural responses to blood sampling from a heel puncture; 8) in newborns, breastfeeding or formula feeding during the procedure reduces the measures of distress; 9) in pediatric patients, non-pharmacological techniques such as distraction, hypnosis and cognitive-behavioural interventions reduce procedural pain caused by the use of needles; 10) in pediatric patients, preventive application of eutectic mixtures of prilocaine and lidocaine allows arterial and venous samples to be taken in optimum conditions; 11) in pediatric patients, the combination of hypnotics (midazolam) and N2O is effective for procedural pain, but may be accompanied by loss of consciousness. "