HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Laryngeal Diseases

Pathological processes involving any part of the LARYNX which coordinates many functions such as voice production, breathing, swallowing, and coughing.
Also Known As:
Larynx Diseases; Disease, Laryngeal; Disease, Larynx; Diseases, Laryngeal; Diseases, Larynx; Laryngeal Disease; Laryngeal Perichondritides; Larynx Disease; Perichondritides, Laryngeal; Perichondritis, Laryngeal; Laryngeal Perichondritis
Networked: 76 relevant articles (7 outcomes, 4 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Pathologic Constriction (Stenosis)
2. Laryngitis
3. Laryngeal Neoplasms (Laryngeal Cancer)
4. Wounds and Injuries (Trauma)
5. Neoplasms (Cancer)

Experts

1. Chitose, Shun-ichi: 2 articles (01/2011 - 06/2010)
2. Jiang, Jack J: 2 articles (01/2010 - 10/2008)
3. Hoffman, Matthew R: 2 articles (01/2010 - 10/2008)
4. Sim, Songyong: 1 article (11/2015)
5. Choi, Hyo Geun: 1 article (11/2015)
6. Sung, Myung-Whun: 1 article (11/2015)
7. Hah, J Hun: 1 article (11/2015)
8. An, Soo-Youn: 1 article (11/2015)
9. Chmielewska, Monika: 1 article (06/2015)
10. Akst, Lee M: 1 article (06/2015)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Laryngeal Diseases:
1. DapsoneFDA Link
2. 1-phenyl-3,3-dimethyltriazene (PDT)IBA
3. AsbestosIBA
4. SteroidsIBA
5. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)IBA
6. HormonesIBA
7. Recurrent respiratory papillomatosisIBA
8. Aquaporin 4IBA
9. Aquaporin 1IBA
10. Dinoprostone (PGE2)FDA Link

Therapies and Procedures

1. Laser Therapy (Surgery, Laser)
2. Radiotherapy
3. General Anesthesia
4. Nebulizers and Vaporizers (Inhaler)
5. Electric Stimulation Therapy (Electrotherapy)