HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Hypokalemia

Abnormally low potassium concentration in the blood. It may result from potassium loss by renal secretion or by the gastrointestinal route, as by vomiting or diarrhea. It may be manifested clinically by neuromuscular disorders ranging from weakness to paralysis, by electrocardiographic abnormalities (depression of the T wave and elevation of the U wave), by renal disease, and by gastrointestinal disorders. (Dorland, 27th ed)
Also Known As:
Hypokalemias; Hypopotassemias; Hypopotassemia
Networked: 3000 relevant articles (110 outcomes, 167 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
2. Hyperaldosteronism (Conn Syndrome)
3. Acidosis
4. Hypocalcemia
5. Hyperkalemia

Experts

1. Lin, Shih-Hua: 23 articles (09/2015 - 05/2002)
2. Sasano, Hironobu: 9 articles (01/2014 - 03/2002)
3. Pitt, Bertram: 8 articles (01/2015 - 04/2003)
4. Yang, Sung-Sen: 7 articles (03/2015 - 05/2002)
5. Tajima, Toshihiro: 7 articles (01/2014 - 02/2002)
6. Weber, Karl T: 7 articles (09/2013 - 07/2005)
7. Chau, Tom: 6 articles (03/2015 - 05/2002)
8. Cheng, Chih-Jen: 6 articles (03/2015 - 09/2005)
9. Bianchetti, Mario G: 6 articles (01/2015 - 08/2002)
10. Weiss, James N: 5 articles (10/2015 - 08/2010)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Hypokalemia:
1. PotassiumIBA
2. AldosteroneIBA
3. Spironolactone (Aldactone)FDA LinkGeneric
4. Potassium ChlorideFDA LinkGeneric
5. ReninIBA
6. MagnesiumIBA
7. SodiumIBA
8. Insulin (Novolin)FDA Link
9. CalciumIBA
10. CreatinineIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Adrenalectomy
2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
3. Fluid Therapy (Oral Rehydration Therapy)
4. Nephrectomy
5. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)