Preoccupation with the fear of having, or the idea that one has, a serious disease based on the person's misinterpretation of bodily symptoms. (APA, DSM-IV)
Also Known As:
Hypochondriacal Neuroses; Hypochondriacal Neurosis; Neurosis, Hypochondriacal
Networked: 92 relevant articles (18 outcomes, 17 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Body Dysmorphic Disorders (Body Dysmorphic Disorder)
2. Somatoform Disorders (Somatoform Disorder)
3. Trichotillomania
4. Tic Disorders (Tic Disorder)
5. Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (Myalgic Encephalomyelitis)


1. Fallon, Brian A: 5 articles (06/2011 - 07/2003)
2. Greeven, Anja: 3 articles (05/2014 - 01/2007)
3. van Balkom, Anton J L M: 3 articles (05/2014 - 01/2007)
4. Spinhoven, Philip: 3 articles (05/2014 - 01/2007)
5. Witthöft, Michael: 2 articles (03/2016 - 11/2008)
6. Zitman, Frans G: 2 articles (08/2014 - 01/2007)
7. Sirri, Laura: 2 articles (03/2013 - 01/2008)
8. Fava, Giovanni A: 2 articles (03/2013 - 01/2008)
9. Fava, Maurizio: 2 articles (07/2011 - 01/2007)
10. Barsky, Arthur J: 2 articles (01/2011 - 01/2010)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Hypochondriasis:
1. 7,7'- dimethoxy- (4,4'- bi- 1,3- benzodioxole)- 5,5'- dicarboxylic acid dimethyl ester (BDD)IBA
08/01/2014 - "We aimed to generate reference values for a healthy population and for a population of patients fulfilling diagnostic criteria for at least one of BDD, hypochondriasis, and CFS, treated in specialized mental health care. "
06/01/2010 - "This article provides a focused review of issues pertaining to BDD that are relevant to DSM-V. The review presents a number of options and preliminary recommendations to be considered for DSM-V: (1) Criterion A may benefit from some rewording, without changing its focus or meaning; (2) There are both advantages and disadvantages to adding a new criterion to reflect compulsive BDD behaviors; this possible addition requires further consideration; (3) A clinical significance criterion seems necessary for BDD to differentiate it from normal appearance concerns; (4) BDD and eating disorders have some overlapping features and need to be differentiated; some minor changes to DSM-IV's criterion C are suggested; (5) BDD should not be broadened to include body integrity identity disorder (apotemnophilia) or olfactory reference syndrome; (6) There is no compelling evidence for including diagnostic features or subtypes that are specific to gender-related, age-related, or cultural manifestations of BDD; (7) Adding muscle dysmorphia as a specifier may have clinical utility; and (8) The ICD-10 criteria for hypochondriacal disorder are not suitable for BDD, and there is no empirical evidence that BDD and hypochondriasis are the same disorder. "
01/01/2006 - "Current practice in DSM-IV is to classify OCD, BDD or hypochondriasis and a delusional disorder as separate entities; this way of classifying seems to be an artefact. "
01/01/2006 - "For instance, OCD, hypochondriasis, BDD and to a lesser degree anorexia nervosa can all be particularized as 'with good insight', 'with poor insight' or 'with psychotic features'. "
06/01/1995 - "Future research may indicate that obsessional disorders such as BDD, anorexia, OCD, and hypochondriasis, as well as other disorders such as major depression, should have qualifiers or subtypes--for example, "with good insight," "with poor insight," and "with delusional (or psychotic) thinking"--with an implied continuum of insight embraced by a single disorder. "
2. Paroxetine (Paxil)FDA LinkGeneric
3. Antidepressive Agents (Antidepressants)IBA
4. Fluoxetine (Prozac)FDA LinkGeneric
5. Serotonin Uptake Inhibitors (Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors)IBA
6. nefazodone (Serzone)FDA LinkGeneric
7. Carbon MonoxideIBA
8. duloxetine (Cymbalta)FDA Link
9. Triglycerides (Triacylglycerol)IBA
10. Sulpiride (neogama)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Aftercare (After-Treatment)
2. Therapeutics
3. Bibliotherapy
4. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
5. Fundoplication