HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Hypobetalipoproteinemias (Hypobetalipoproteinemia)

Conditions with abnormally low levels of BETA-LIPOPROTEINS (low density lipoproteins or LDL) in the blood. It is defined as LDL values equal to or less than the 5th percentile for the population. They include the autosomal dominant form involving mutation of the APOLIPOPROTEINS B gene, and the autosomal recessive form involving mutation of the microsomal triglyceride transfer protein. All are characterized by low LDL and dietary fat malabsorption.
Also Known As:
Hypobetalipoproteinemia; Hypo beta Lipoproteinemia; Hypo beta Lipoproteinemias
Networked: 205 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 19 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Atherosclerosis
2. Abetalipoproteinemia (Bassen Kornzweig Syndrome)
3. Fatty Liver
4. Tangier Disease
5. Infection

Experts

1. Tarugi, Patrizia: 18 articles (01/2016 - 01/2004)
2. Schonfeld, Gustav: 12 articles (06/2011 - 03/2002)
3. Di Leo, Enza: 11 articles (01/2016 - 01/2004)
4. Yue, Pin: 11 articles (03/2012 - 03/2002)
5. Burnett, John R: 10 articles (11/2015 - 04/2003)
6. Magnolo, Lucia: 8 articles (01/2016 - 12/2007)
7. Hooper, Amanda J: 7 articles (11/2015 - 07/2006)
8. Cefalù, Angelo B: 7 articles (03/2015 - 06/2005)
9. Calandra, Sebastiano: 7 articles (01/2013 - 01/2004)
10. Barrett, P Hugh R: 6 articles (11/2015 - 10/2004)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Hypobetalipoproteinemias:
1. Apolipoproteins B (ApoB)IBA
2. Lipoproteins (Lipoprotein)IBA
3. Apolipoprotein B-100 (Apo B 100)IBA
4. Lipoprotein Lipase (Diacylglycerol Lipase)IBA
5. Apolipoprotein B-48IBA
6. ApolipoproteinsIBA
7. LDL CholesterolIBA
8. Insulin (Novolin)FDA Link
9. CholesterolIBA
10. Triglycerides (Triacylglycerol)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Liver Transplantation