HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Malignant Hypertension

A condition of markedly elevated BLOOD PRESSURE with DIASTOLIC PRESSURE usually greater than 120 mm Hg. Malignant hypertension is characterized by widespread vascular damage, PAPILLEDEMA, retinopathy, HYPERTENSIVE ENCEPHALOPATHY, and renal dysfunction.
Also Known As:
Hypertension, Malignant
Networked: 638 relevant articles (25 outcomes, 45 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
2. Renal Insufficiency (Renal Failure)
3. Stroke (Strokes)
4. Heart Failure
5. Uremia

Experts

1. Mitchell, Kenneth D: 15 articles (10/2013 - 10/2005)
2. Mullins, John J: 14 articles (05/2011 - 02/2004)
3. van Montfrans, Gert A: 7 articles (04/2013 - 10/2004)
4. van den Born, Bert-Jan H: 7 articles (04/2013 - 10/2004)
5. Kramer, Herbert J: 4 articles (12/2014 - 05/2009)
6. Koopmans, Richard P: 4 articles (11/2007 - 10/2004)
7. Mouton, Cynthia R: 4 articles (06/2007 - 10/2005)
8. Sporková, Alexandra: 3 articles (12/2014 - 01/2011)
9. Imig, John D: 3 articles (12/2014 - 01/2011)
10. Kopkan, Libor: 3 articles (12/2014 - 01/2011)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Malignant Hypertension:
1. Antihypertensive Agents (Antihypertensives)IBA
2. Captopril (Capoten)FDA LinkGeneric
3. CalciumIBA
4. Retinaldehyde (Retinal)IBA
5. DiureticsIBA
6. Nitric Oxide (Nitrogen Monoxide)FDA Link
7. Reserpine (Serpasil)FDA Link
8. Vasodilator Agents (Vasodilators)IBA
9. imatinib (Gleevec)FDA Link
10. CreatinineIBA
08/01/1980 - "The longest period of follow-up was five years, and one patient achieved a creatinine clearance of 23 ml/min. Renal histology, available in five cases, showed changes of malignant hypertension only, with no evidence of other renal lesions. "
10/01/1989 - "Although the pretreatment serum creatinine levels were matched, the renal function more rapidly deteriorated after development of malignant hypertension in the CGN group than did in the EHT group, indicating renal survival rate to be shorter in the former group. "
01/01/1990 - "The following covariates were entered into the Cox's model: sex, duration of hypertension before malignant phase, age, serum creatinine, stages 3 and 4 fundi, diastolic blood pressure, cardiac and neurological involvements, extrarenal atheromatous disease, aetiology of the malignant hypertension (primary, secondary to parenchymal nephropathy, and secondary to renovascular abnormalities), all these covariates being recorded during the initial admission; and mean diastolic blood pressure during the period the patients were observed. "
06/01/1988 - "We report on a 45 years old woman with malignant hypertension (220/135 mmHg, severe retinopathy with papilledema, progressive renal insufficiency with serum creatinine over 300 mumol/l) of recent onset. "
01/01/1988 - "(3) The hyperperfusion injury was seen as a complication of glomerulonephritis or diabetic glomerulosclerosis only when the patient clinically had developed malignant hypertension and when the serum creatinine level was elevated, a sign of compensated retention. "

Therapies and Procedures

1. Nephrectomy
2. Renal Dialysis (Hemodialysis)
3. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
4. Sympathectomy (Sympathectomies)
5. Intravitreal Injections