HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Mixed Function Oxygenases (Monooxygenases)

Widely distributed enzymes that carry out oxidation-reduction reactions in which one atom of the oxygen molecule is incorporated into the organic substrate; the other oxygen atom is reduced and combined with hydrogen ions to form water. They are also known as monooxygenases or hydroxylases. These reactions require two substrates as reductants for each of the two oxygen atoms. There are different classes of monooxygenases depending on the type of hydrogen-providing cosubstrate (COENZYMES) required in the mixed-function oxidation.
Also Known As:
Monooxygenases; Mixed Function Oxidases; Hydroxylases; Oxidases, Mixed Function; Oxygenases, Mixed Function
Networked: 449 relevant articles (5 outcomes, 34 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Schofield, Christopher J: 27 articles (08/2015 - 04/2003)
2. Ratcliffe, Peter J: 21 articles (06/2015 - 01/2002)
3. Taylor, Cormac T: 11 articles (11/2015 - 12/2003)
4. McDonough, Michael A: 10 articles (04/2015 - 02/2005)
5. Flashman, Emily: 9 articles (08/2015 - 02/2005)
6. Pugh, Christopher W: 8 articles (01/2015 - 04/2003)
7. Tian, Ya-Min: 8 articles (01/2015 - 04/2003)
8. Hewitson, Kirsty S: 8 articles (10/2010 - 04/2003)
9. Loenarz, Christoph: 7 articles (04/2015 - 02/2008)
10. Chowdhury, Rasheduzzaman: 7 articles (01/2015 - 02/2008)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Inflammation
3. Liver Diseases (Liver Disease)
4. Renal Insufficiency (Renal Failure)
5. Anemia

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Cytochromes
2. Glutathione Transferase (Glutathione S-Transferase)
3. Enzymes
4. Erythropoietin
5. hepcidin
6. NAD(P)H Dehydrogenase (Quinone) (Quinone Reductase)
7. Cytochrome P-450 Enzyme System (Cytochrome P450)
8. Oxygen
9. Iron
10. Collagen

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Protein-Restricted Diet (Diet, Protein Restricted)
2. Ligation
3. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
4. Oral Administration