HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Homeopathy

A system of therapeutics founded by Samuel Hahnemann (1755-1843), based on the Law of Similars where "like cures like". Diseases are treated by highly diluted substances that cause, in healthy persons, symptoms like those of the disease to be treated.
Also Known As:
Homoeopathy
Networked: 383 relevant articles (31 outcomes, 86 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Therapy Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Frass, Michael: 6 articles (06/2015 - 11/2005)
2. Jacobs, Jennifer: 5 articles (01/2012 - 03/2003)
3. Thompson, Elizabeth A: 5 articles (08/2010 - 02/2005)
4. Fisher, P: 5 articles (07/2006 - 09/2001)
5. Linde, K: 5 articles (08/2004 - 01/2000)
6. Mathie, R T: 4 articles (10/2013 - 04/2003)
7. Bell, Iris R: 4 articles (01/2013 - 02/2004)
8. Lewith, George: 4 articles (12/2012 - 04/2005)
9. Ernst, E: 4 articles (06/2012 - 04/2003)
10. Relton, Clare: 4 articles (08/2011 - 03/2009)

Related Diseases

1. Pain (Aches)
2. Asthma (Bronchial Asthma)
3. Migraine Disorders (Migraine)
4. Rhinitis
5. Diarrhea

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
2. Cellulose
3. Carbon Dioxide
4. Cyclooxygenase 2 Inhibitors (COX-2 Inhibitors)
5. Magnesium
6. Hemoglobins (Hemoglobin)
7. Calcium
8. Materia Medica (Homeopathic Remedies)
9. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)
10. Histamine Antagonists (Antihistamines)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Complementary Therapies (Alternative Medicine)
2. Musculoskeletal Manipulations (Manipulative Therapy)
3. Transcutaneous Electric Nerve Stimulation (TENS)
4. Induced Hyperthermia (Thermotherapy)
5. Electric Stimulation Therapy (Electrotherapy)