An expectorant that also has some muscle relaxing action. It is used in many cough preparations.
Also Known As:
Breonesin; Glycerol Guaiacolate; Guaiphenezine; Guiatuss; Humibid; Hytuss; My-301; Scott-Tussin; Ether, Guaiacol Glyceryl; Glyceryl Ether, Guaiacol; Guaiacolate, Glycerol; My 301; My301; Scott Tussin; ScottTussin; Guaiacol Glyceryl Ether; Guaiphenesin; 1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-methoxyphenoxy)-
Networked: 76 relevant articles (14 outcomes, 11 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Drug Context: Research Results


1. Rubin, Bruce K: 2 articles (05/2014 - 07/2007)
2. Solomon, Gail: 2 articles (01/2012 - 06/2009)
3. Dicpinigaitis, Peter V: 2 articles (06/2009 - 12/2003)
4. Gayle, Yvonne E: 2 articles (06/2009 - 12/2003)
5. Turak, Fatma: 1 article (01/2016)
6. Dinç, Erdal: 1 article (01/2016)
7. Güzel, Remziye: 1 article (01/2016)
8. Wu, J: 1 article (11/2015)
9. Duckworth, H: 1 article (11/2015)
10. Kala, A: 1 article (11/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Cough
2. Respiratory Tract Infections (Respiratory Tract Infection)
3. Common Cold
03/01/2010 - "Guaifenesin compound pseudoephedrine hydrochloride oral solution showed significant efficacy and safety in children for treatment of cough, expectoration, nasal congestion and runny nose caused by common cold or acute tracheobronchitis."
01/01/2006 - "Data for this review were obtained from several National Library of Medicine (PubMed) searches (from 1960 to 2004), which were performed between May and September 2004, of the literature published in the English language, limited to human studies, using combinations of the search terms "cough," "double-blind placebo-controlled," "antitussive," "mucolytic," "cough clearance," "common cold," "protussive," "guaifenesin," "glycerol," and "zinc." Mucolytic agents are not consistently effective in ameliorating cough in patients with bronchitis, although they may be of benefit to this population in other ways. "
01/01/2013 - "This paper reports the establishment of a method for rapid identification 15 effective components of anti common cold medicine (paracetamol, aminophenazone, pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, methylephedrine hydrochloride, caffeine, amantadine hydrochloride, phenazone, guaifenesin, chlorphenamine maleate, dextromethorphen hydrobromide, diphenhydramine hydrochloride, promethazine hydrochloride, propyphenazone, benorilate and diclofenac sodium) with MRM by LC-MS/MS. The samples were extracted by methanol and were separated from a Altantis T3 column within 15 min with a gradient of acetonitrile-ammonium acetate (containing 0.25% glacial acetic acid), a tandem quadrupole mass spectrometer equipped with electrospray ionization source (ESI) was used in positive ion mode, and multiple reaction monitoring (MRM) was performed for qualitative analysis of these compounds. "
4. Bronchitis
5. Seizures (Seizure)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Expectorants (Mucolytics)
2. Dextromethorphan (Levomethorphan)
3. Pseudoephedrine
4. Codeine (Codeine Phosphate)
5. Diphenhydramine (Benadryl)
6. Glycerol (Glycerine)
7. Zinc
8. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)
9. Narcotics (Narcotic Analgesics)
10. Antitussive Agents (Antitussives)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Anesthesia
2. Transplants (Transplant)