Gambling (Pathological Gambling)

An activity distinguished primarily by an element of risk in trying to obtain a desired goal, e.g., playing a game of chance for money.
Also Known As:
Pathological Gambling; Gambling, Pathological; Gamblings; Gamblings, Pathological; Pathological Gamblings
Networked: 799 relevant articles (49 outcomes, 172 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Gambling (Pathological Gambling)
2. Impulse Control Disorders (Kleptomania)
3. Parkinson Disease (Parkinson's Disease)
4. Alcoholism (Alcohol Abuse)
5. Cocaine-Related Disorders (Cocaine Addiction)


1. Potenza, Marc N: 44 articles (01/2016 - 01/2003)
2. Grant, Jon E: 39 articles (11/2015 - 01/2002)
3. Kim, Suck Won: 23 articles (08/2014 - 01/2002)
4. Petry, Nancy M: 16 articles (08/2013 - 06/2002)
5. Hollander, Eric: 15 articles (12/2014 - 07/2002)
6. Odlaug, Brian L: 13 articles (09/2015 - 09/2007)
7. Blanco, Carlos: 10 articles (04/2015 - 03/2002)
8. Chamberlain, Samuel R: 9 articles (10/2015 - 12/2010)
9. Zack, Martin: 9 articles (09/2015 - 01/2004)
10. Clark, Luke: 9 articles (09/2015 - 05/2010)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Gambling:
1. Naltrexone (ReVia)FDA LinkGeneric
2. Fluvoxamine (Luvox)FDA LinkGeneric
3. Carbon MonoxideIBA
03/01/2011 - "Differences in the patterns of co-occurring disorders between subsyndromal levels of gambling in Hispanic and white respondents indicate the importance of considering ethnicity/race-related factors related to subthreshold levels of gambling in developing improved mental health prevention and treatment strategies."
08/01/2015 - "This study's primary and secondary aims were to 1) examine the relationship of personality traits to co-occurring lifetime (current/past) alcohol dependence status, while 2) accounting for differences in gambling characteristics and co-occurring psychiatric disorders among problem/pathological gamblers recruited from the community. "
12/01/2014 - "The goal of the present study was to provide a comprehensive and nuanced portrait of the relation between personality and gambling by taking a multivariate approach to the co-use of multiple gambling activities and employing a broad inventory of potentially relevant personality dimensions. "
03/01/2013 - "To apply social network analysis (SNA) to investigate whether frequency and severity of gambling problems were associated with different network characteristics among friends, family and co-workers is an innovative way to look at relationships among individuals; the current study was the first, to our knowledge, to apply SNA to gambling behaviors. "
09/01/2012 - "Few studies have directly examined the relation between reward processing and gambling severity while concurrently examining the effects of co-occurring negative affect in this at risk population. "
4. Dopamine (Intropin)FDA LinkGeneric
5. Serotonin Uptake Inhibitors (Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors)IBA
6. LithiumIBA
7. Serotonin (5 Hydroxytryptamine)IBA
8. Bupropion (Wellbutrin)FDA LinkGeneric
9. Lithium Carbonate (Eskalith)FDA LinkGeneric
10. Levodopa (L Dopa)FDA LinkGeneric

Therapies and Procedures

1. Aftercare (After-Treatment)
2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
3. Deep Brain Stimulation
4. Surgical Instruments (Clip)
5. Psychophysiology (Physiological Psychology)