Spontaneous Fractures (Pathological Fracture)

Fractures occurring as a result of disease of a bone or from some undiscoverable cause, and not due to trauma. (Dorland, 27th ed)
Also Known As:
Pathological Fracture; Pathologic Fracture; Spontaneous Fracture; Fractures, Spontaneous; Fracture, Pathologic; Fracture, Pathological; Fractures, Pathologic; Pathological Fractures; Fracture, Spontaneous; Pathologic Fractures; Fractures, Pathological
Networked: 946 relevant articles (36 outcomes, 45 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Pain (Aches)
2. Spinal Cord Compression
3. Neoplasm Metastasis (Metastasis)
4. Hypercalcemia (Milk Alkali Syndrome)
5. Multiple Myeloma


1. Lipton, Allan: 7 articles (10/2010 - 09/2004)
2. Donneys, Alexis: 5 articles (09/2015 - 04/2012)
3. Buchman, Steven R: 5 articles (09/2015 - 04/2012)
4. Deshpande, Sagar S: 5 articles (09/2015 - 04/2012)
5. Tchanque-Fossuo, Catherine N: 5 articles (09/2015 - 04/2012)
6. Saad, Fred: 5 articles (04/2008 - 12/2002)
7. Rief, Harald: 4 articles (01/2015 - 01/2013)
8. Bruckner, Thomas: 4 articles (01/2015 - 01/2013)
9. Terpos, Evangelos: 4 articles (02/2014 - 01/2003)
10. Mavrogenis, Andreas F: 4 articles (06/2012 - 01/2007)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Spontaneous Fractures:
1. DiphosphonatesIBA
2. zoledronic acid (zoledronate)FDA Link
3. Clodronic Acid (Clodronate)IBA
4. pamidronate (APD)FDA LinkGeneric
5. Methylmethacrylate (Metaplex)IBA
6. Prednisone (Sone)FDA LinkGeneric
12/01/2010 - "This study verified that the alterations in the bone metabolism of the dogs submitted to the therapy with prednisone in a dosage of 2 mg/kg occur rapidly, which recommends a monitoring of the patients for the prevention of pathologic fractures."
05/01/1996 - "In 17 patients treated with prednisone, pathologic fractures developed, which involved the hips and the spine. "
03/01/1988 - "The mean age of the patients was 52 years, the average years of prednisone therapy was 5.3, and the mean dose of alternate day prednisone was 26.2 mg. In this group of 85 patients the prevalence of hypertension, peptic ulcer disease, pathologic fractures and psychosis was not statistically increased over that of the general population. "
09/01/2003 - "The dog improved clinically after initiation of chemotherapy with melphalan and prednisone; however, the dog ultimately was euthanatized because of pathologic fracture. "
08/01/2012 - "The search for evidence was based on real clinical scenarios, and used the following keywords (MeSH terms): Osteoporosis, Osteoporosis/ chemically induced*= (Glucocorticoids= Adrenal Cortex Hormones, Steroids), Glucocorticoids, Glucocorticoids/administration and dosage, Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use, Glucocorticoids/adverse effects, Prednisone/adverse effects, Dose-Response Relationship, Drug, Bone Density/drug effects, Bone Density Conservation Agents/pharmacological action, Osteoporosis/prevention & control, Calcium, Vitamin D, Vitamin D deficiency, Calcitriol, Receptors, Calcitriol; 1-hydroxycholecalciferol, Hydroxycholecalciferols, 25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 1-alpha-hydroxylase OR Steroid Hydroxylases, Prevention and Control, Spinal fractures/prevention & control, Fractures, Spontaneous, Lumbar Vertebrae/injuries, Lifestyle, Alcohol Drinking, Smoking OR tobacco use disorder, Movement, Resistance Training, Exercise Therapy, Bone density OR Bone and Bones, Dual-Energy X-Ray Absorptiometry OR Absorptiometry Photon OR DXA, Densitometry, Radiography, (Diphosphonates Alendronate OR Risedronate Pamidronate OR propanolamines OR Ibandronate OR Zoledronic acid, Teriparatide OR PTH 1-34, Men AND premenopause, pregnancy, pregnancy outcome maternal, fetus, lactation, breast-feeding, teratogens, Children (6-12 years), adolescence (13-18 years). "
7. Analgesics (Analgesic Drugs)IBA
8. Melphalan (Alkeran)FDA LinkGeneric
9. Calcifediol (Calcidiol)FDA Link
10. A-factor (Streptomyces)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Radiotherapy
2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
3. Intramedullary Fracture Fixation
4. Osteotomy
5. Curettage