HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Fetal Macrosomia

A condition of fetal overgrowth leading to a large-for-gestational-age FETUS. It is defined as BIRTH WEIGHT greater than 4,000 grams or above the 90th percentile for population and sex-specific growth curves. It is commonly seen in GESTATIONAL DIABETES; PROLONGED PREGNANCY; and pregnancies complicated by pre-existing diabetes mellitus.
Also Known As:
Fetal Macrosomias; Macrosomias, Fetal; Macrosomia, Fetal
Networked: 191 relevant articles (5 outcomes, 15 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Gestational Diabetes (Gestational Diabetes Mellitus)
2. Dystocia
3. Diabetes Mellitus
4. Fetal Weight
5. Hypoglycemia (Reactive Hypoglycemia)

Experts

1. Sheiner, Eyal: 7 articles (01/2015 - 05/2004)
2. Zhang, Fang: 3 articles (10/2010 - 04/2009)
3. Wu, Nan: 3 articles (10/2010 - 04/2009)
4. Wang, Jing: 3 articles (10/2010 - 04/2009)
5. Mazor, Moshe: 3 articles (12/2008 - 05/2004)
6. Levy, Amalia: 3 articles (12/2008 - 05/2004)
7. Willis, Kent: 2 articles (01/2015 - 03/2013)
8. Verhaeghe, Johan: 2 articles (12/2014 - 05/2003)
9. Silverberg, Daniel: 2 articles (02/2014 - 05/2004)
10. Levi, Isaac: 2 articles (02/2014 - 12/2008)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Fetal Macrosomia:
1. Insulin (Novolin)FDA Link
2. Oxytocin (Pitocin)FDA LinkGeneric
3. Inositol (Myoinositol)IBA
4. Glucose (Dextrose)FDA LinkGeneric
5. Blood Glucose (Blood Sugar)IBA
6. AdiponectinIBA
7. C-PeptideIBA
8. ResistinIBA
9. Messenger RNA (mRNA)IBA
10. MicroRNAs (MicroRNA)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Bariatric Surgery
2. Cesarean Section (Caesarean Section)
3. Surgical Instruments (Clip)
04/01/2005 - "However, using a multivariable analysis, only fetal macrosomia (OR 2.5, 95% CI 1.2-4.9), vacuum extraction (OR 8.2, 95% CI 4.7-14.5), and forceps delivery (OR 26.7, 95% CI 8.0-88.5) remained as independent risk factors. "
04/01/2005 - "Significant risk factors from the univariate analysis were fetal macrosomia (OR 2.7, 95% CI 1.2-5.5), nulliparity (OR 2.9, 95% CI 1.8-4.6), labor induction (OR 1.9, 95% CI 1.0-3.5), failure of labor to progress during the second stage (OR 10.8, 95% CI 5.4-21.1), non-reassuring fetal heart rate patterns (OR 11.7, 95% CI 6.1-21.5), mediolateral episiotomy (OR 2.8, 95% CI 1.8-4.5), vacuum extraction (OR 10.6, 95% CI 6.1-18.3), and forceps delivery (OR 29.2, 95% CI 7.3-97.2). "
08/01/2003 - "Postdates (OR = 1.8, 95% CI = 1.3-2.6) and fetal macrosomia (OR = 3.8, 2.4-6) together with induction of labor (OR = 1.5, 1.01-2.2), use of spinal analgesia at delivery (OR = 3.1, 1.1-8.4), assisted vaginal delivery (OR = 1.9, 1.3-2.7; especially the use of forceps, OR = 2.2, 1.3-3.9) and doctor-conducted deliveries (OR = 2.2, 1.6-3.2) were found to be associated with a significantly higher incidence of anal sphincter tears. "
12/01/1988 - "Postpartum foot drop, caused by trauma to the lumbosacral nerve roots, has been associated with traumatic vaginal birth--fetal macrosomia and difficult forceps deliveries. "
12/01/2012 - "To investigate whether episiotomy prevents 3rd or 4th degree perineal tears in critical conditions such as shoulder dystocia, instrumental deliveries (vacuum or forceps), persistent occiput-posterior position, fetal macrosomia (>4,000 g), and non-reassuring fetal heart rate (NRFHR) patterns. "
4. Episiotomy
10/01/2011 - "Risks were also increased in fetal macrosomia and episiotomy did not protect the mother (respectively OR 1.41 P<0.001, IC(95%) 1.19-1.68 and OR 1.73; P<0.001, IC(95%) 1.16-2.57). "
05/01/1989 - "The adjusted risk for rectal injury was significantly increased for midline episiotomy (8.9 versus no episiotomy), nulliparity (3.3 versus parous), delivery by a physician (2.4 versus midwife), fetal macrosomia (2.4 versus normal weight), and delivery in a delivery room (2.0 versus labor bed). "
04/01/2005 - "Significant risk factors from the univariate analysis were fetal macrosomia (OR 2.7, 95% CI 1.2-5.5), nulliparity (OR 2.9, 95% CI 1.8-4.6), labor induction (OR 1.9, 95% CI 1.0-3.5), failure of labor to progress during the second stage (OR 10.8, 95% CI 5.4-21.1), non-reassuring fetal heart rate patterns (OR 11.7, 95% CI 6.1-21.5), mediolateral episiotomy (OR 2.8, 95% CI 1.8-4.5), vacuum extraction (OR 10.6, 95% CI 6.1-18.3), and forceps delivery (OR 29.2, 95% CI 7.3-97.2). "
08/01/2000 - "After controlling for confounding factors with logistic regression, private practice provider was the strongest predictor of episiotomy use (OR, 4.1; 95% CI, 3.1, 5.4) followed by faculty provider (OR, 1.7; 95% CI, 1.1, 2.5), prolonged second stage of labor (OR, 1.8; 95% CI, 1.2, 2.7), fetal macrosomia (OR, 1.6; 95% CI, 1.1, 2.5), and epidural analgesia (OR 1.4, 95% CI, 1.1, 1.8). "
12/01/2012 - "Mediolateral episiotomy is an independent risk factor for 3rd or 4th degree perineal tears, even in critical conditions such as shoulder dystocia, instrumental deliveries, occiput-posterior position, fetal macrosomia, and NRFHR. "
5. Epidural Analgesia