HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Factor X Deficiency

Blood coagulation disorder usually inherited as an autosomal recessive trait, though it can be acquired. It is characterized by defective activity in both the intrinsic and extrinsic pathways, impaired thromboplastin time, and impaired prothrombin consumption.
Also Known As:
Deficiency, Factor X; Deficiency, Stuart-Prower; Deficiency, Stuart-Prower Factor; Stuart-Prower Deficiency; Stuart-Prower Factor Deficiency; Deficiencies, Factor X; Deficiency, Stuart Prower; Deficiency, Stuart Prower Factor; Factor X Deficiencies; Stuart Prower Deficiency; Stuart Prower Factor Deficiency
Networked: 139 relevant articles (6 outcomes, 3 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Amyloidosis
2. Paraproteinemias (Monoclonal Gammopathy)
3. Hemorrhage
4. Factor VII Deficiency (Hypoproconvertinemia)
5. Factor XIII Deficiency

Experts

1. Girolami, Antonio: 3 articles (04/2010 - 08/2008)
2. Kapoor, Prashant: 2 articles (01/2016 - 12/2006)
3. Ding, Qiulan: 2 articles (01/2015 - 06/2013)
4. Mota, Leenam: 2 articles (01/2014 - 02/2010)
5. Ghosh, Kanjaksha: 2 articles (01/2014 - 02/2010)
6. Vettore, Silvia: 2 articles (04/2010 - 11/2008)
7. Shetty, S: 2 articles (01/2009 - 01/2002)
8. Ghosh, K: 2 articles (01/2009 - 01/2002)
9. Scarparo, Pamela: 2 articles (11/2008 - 08/2008)
10. Saxena, R: 2 articles (09/2008 - 09/2001)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Factor X Deficiency:
1. Factor X (Stuart Factor)IBA
2. Amyloid (Amyloid Fibrils)IBA
3. Fibrinogen (Factor I)FDA Link
4. Vitamin KFDA Link
5. Dacarbazine (DIC)FDA LinkGeneric
6. Primary amyloidosisIBA
7. Factor VII (Proconvertin)IBA
8. Prothrombin (Factor II)IBA
9. ThrombinFDA Link
10. Factor V (Coagulation Factor V)IBA
09/01/2008 - "There were 38 severe haemophiliacs, 6 with factor XIII deficiency, 5 with factor X deficiency, 2 factor V-deficient patients, and 1 with type 3 von Willebrand disease (VWD). "
01/01/2009 - "The spectrum of RBD in these patients comprised Glanzmann's thrombasthenia (17), Bernard-Soulier syndrome (2), storage pool disorder (2), factor V (FV) deficiency (3), combined FV and factor VIII deficiency (5), factor XI deficiency (3), factor XIII deficiency (1), factor X deficiency (5), factor VII deficiency (2), alpha(2)-antiplasmin deficiency (1) and afibrinogenemia (3). "
04/01/2013 - " commonest bleeding disorders were haemophilia A (n=287, 51.9%), haemophilia B (n=92, 16.6%), von Willebrand's disease (n=50, 9%), factor V deficiency (n=21, 3.8%), factor VII deficiency (n=19, 3.4%), factor X deficiency (n=2, 0.36%), combined factor V and VIII deficiency (n=28, 5.8%), factor XIII deficiency (n=11, 1.99%), factor XI deficiency (n=2, 0.4%), afibrinogenaemia (n=2, 0.36%) and platelet disorders (n=38, 6.9%). "
09/01/2008 - "These results suggest that the Japanese population has relatively high frequencies of mild factor V, factor VII and factor X deficiencies, in which activity is reduced to approximately 50% (36-64%) of normal plasma."
01/01/2014 - "Pubmed search was used (www.pubmed.com) to explore the published literature from India on RBDs using the key words "rare bleeding disorders", "mutations", "India", "fibrinogen", "afibrinogenemia", "factor II deficiency", "prothrombin" "factor VII deficiency", "factor V deficiency", "factor X deficiency", "factor XI deficiency", "combined factor V and VIII deficiency", "factor XIII deficiency", "Bernard Soulier syndrome" and "Glanzmanns thrombasthenia" in different combinations. "

Therapies and Procedures

1. Splenectomy
2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
3. Transplants (Transplant)
4. Plasma Exchange
5. Stem Cell Transplantation