HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Exotropia (Exophoria)

A form of ocular misalignment where the visual axes diverge inappropriately. For example, medial rectus muscle weakness may produce this condition as the affected eye will deviate laterally upon attempted forward gaze. An exotropia occurs due to the relatively unopposed force exerted on the eye by the lateral rectus muscle, which pulls the eye in an outward direction.
Also Known As:
Exophoria; Exotropia, Alternating; Alternating Exotropia; Divergent Strabismus; Exodeviation; Monocular Exotropia; Primary Exotropia; Secondary Exotropia; Exodeviations; Exotropia, Monocular; Exotropia, Primary; Exotropia, Secondary; Strabismus, Divergent
Networked: 240 relevant articles (12 outcomes, 17 trials/studies) for this Disease, Comments

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Exotropia (Exophoria)
2. Refractive Errors (Refractive Error)
3. Esotropia (Esophoria)
4. Diplopia (Double Vision)
5. Amblyopia (Lazy Eye)

Experts

1. Lee, Jong Bok: 4 articles (01/2015 - 01/2007)
2. Chung, Seung Ah: 3 articles (01/2015 - 09/2011)
3. Holmes, Jonathan M: 3 articles (09/2014 - 04/2010)
4. Hong, Samin: 3 articles (06/2010 - 12/2006)
5. Han, Sueng-Han: 3 articles (06/2010 - 12/2006)
6. Broniarczyk-Loba, Anna: 3 articles (01/2010 - 01/2003)
7. Sharifi, Mohammad: 2 articles (12/2014 - 10/2008)
8. Sener, Emin Cumhur: 2 articles (04/2014 - 02/2004)
9. Sanac, Ali Sefik: 2 articles (04/2014 - 02/2004)
10. Kekunnaya, Ramesh: 2 articles (12/2013 - 12/2011)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Exotropia:
1. Botulinum Toxins (Botulinum Toxin)IBA
2. Retinaldehyde (Retinal)IBA
3. GABA-B Receptor AgonistsIBA
4. Voltage-Gated Potassium Channels (Voltage-Gated Potassium Channel)IBA
5. DexmedetomidineFDA Link
6. 4-Aminopyridine (4 Aminopyridine)IBA
7. Carbonic Anhydrases (Carbonic Anhydrase)IBA
8. BaclofenFDA LinkGeneric
9. Acetazolamide (Diamox)FDA LinkGeneric
10. Episodic ataxia with nystagmusIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Eyeglasses (Spectacles)
2. Lenses
3. Sutures (Suture)
08/01/2006 - "The following quantitative characteristics of the results of bilateral medial rectus muscle recessions were chosen for study to see whether the new torque vector model or the classic length-tension model would better predict these characteristics: (1) larger bilateral medial rectus muscle recessions produce more effect per millimeter, with the dose-response curve approximating an exponential shape; (2) the exact location of the preplaced medial rectus muscle suture prior to muscle disinsertion in recessions has minimal effect on the postoperative ocular alignment; and (3) medial rectus muscle recessions of more than eight mm are likely to produce an early consecutive exotropia. "
01/01/2003 - "The aim of this study is to present the results of surgery in intermittent divergent strabismus with adjustable sutures, and to compare them to the results of conventional technique. "
06/01/2010 - "The most effective procedure for exotropia was maximal, bilateral lateral rectus recessions (8 mm or 17 mm from the limbus) with medial rectus resections (7 mm) using adjustable sutures. "
04/01/2010 - "In this case series, a lateral rectus muscle posterior fixation suture was useful in addressing incomitant exodeviations. "
12/01/2006 - "Full tendon transposition augmented with posterior intermuscular suture and recession-resection surgery was performed for a 26-year-old male patient had monocular elevation deficiency (MED) and large exotropia. "
Order ALL the reference details at left...
4. Orthoptics (Orthoptic)
5. Injections

blog comments powered by Disqus
TREATMENT OPTIONS
for Exotropia,
Ranking and Evidence
*WARNING* This specific disease subtype has a relatively small number of significant evidence outcomes. You may proceed to order anyway, or go back to the search field and enter a more general type of the target illness. Once your report has been ordered, however, we can't refund the purchase.

CureHunter Patient-Physician Summary Reports collect in one document all the medications ever reported in the US National Library of Medicine—1949 to the present—to be effective against your target disease. Analytic charts allow you and your physicians to see at a glance the treatment options—including new, promising, off-label and experimental.
  • Free Updates for 1 Year
  • All 12 Outcomes
  • Top 78 Key Drugs and Biologics
  • Top 38 Key Therapies and Procedures
  • Detailed History Charts
  • Full Research Evidence References
  • Sample PDF Report on Psoriasis >>
Price:$24.95 USD & Delivery via PDF download
updates for 1 year
Research Interface PRO

Rapidly retrieve clinical outcome summaries for all evidence of drug efficacy against any disease in seconds. Click "Charts" to view graphs of relative efficacy of all drugs against any known disease. CureHunter is unlike any "search engine" you have ever used. Where standard "search engines" produce lists of links, CureHunter quantifies evidence, extracts it from the literature and calculates a result you can use to immediately facilitate evidence based decision making in Real Clinical Time. Save hours of search and analysis time:
Price:$490.00 USD access via web interface
1 year subscription
Request Bulk Institution License Details >>