HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Ethylmaleimide (N-Ethylmaleimide)

A sulfhydryl reagent that is widely used in experimental biochemical studies.
Also Known As:
N-Ethylmaleimide; N Ethylmaleimide; 1H-Pyrrole-2,5-dione, 1-ethyl-
Networked: 129 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 5 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Kim, J A: 3 articles (12/2001 - 04/2001)
2. Lee, Y S: 3 articles (12/2001 - 04/2001)
3. Krishnan, K S: 2 articles (09/2012 - 09/2001)
4. Yesilada, Erdem: 2 articles (08/2010 - 06/2007)
5. Kang, Y S: 2 articles (12/2001 - 04/2001)
6. Szabo, S: 1 article (10/2015)
7. Satoh, H: 1 article (10/2015)
8. Park, In Soo: 1 article (06/2015)
9. Chang, Woo-Jin: 1 article (06/2015)
10. Lee, Sei-Young: 1 article (06/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Ulcer
10/01/2015 - "In male Sprague Dawley rats, ulcers were induced in the colon 6 cm from the anus by enema of 50 μl of 3% N-ethylmaleimide, a sulfhydryl alkylator. "
02/07/1989 - "The anti-ulcer effects of nitrendipine were not reversible with indomethacin, sodium meclofenamate or N-ethylmaleimide. "
10/25/1986 - "N-ethylmaleimide pretreatment of this gradient fraction uncovered a vesicle population with characteristics similar to the gastric H+,K+ATPase: proton transport was abolished by orthovanadate and the experimental anti-ulcer drug SCH 28080, was enhanced by potassium, and was not affected by chloride. "
06/01/2013 - "The present results show that HYDP reduced nociception in a dose-dependent manner in carrageenan and L5/L6 spinal nerve ligation, with efficacies of 72.6 and 57.1%, respectively, at doses of 100 and 562 mg/kg. HYDP also showed gastroprotective activity in the model of ethanol-induced gastric lesion, with a 75.59% maximum inhibition of ulcers at a dose of 100mg/kg. This gastroprotective effect was attenuated by N(G)-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester, indomethacin and N-ethylmaleimide, indicating that NO, prostaglandins and sulfhydryl groups are involved in the mechanisms of action. "
08/19/2010 - "The activity profile of the compound was investigated using several ulcerogenesis models such as indomethacin-, indomethacin plus HCl/EtOH-, cysteamine-, serotonin-, N(G)-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester plus EtOH-, diethyldithiocarbamate-, N-ethylmaleimide plus EtOH-, water immersion and restraint stress-, pyloric ligation-induced ulcers. "
2. Stomach Ulcer (Gastric Ulcer)
3. Hyperemia
4. Anoxia (Hypoxia)
5. Neoplasms (Cancer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Ethanol (Ethyl Alcohol)
2. NG-Nitroarginine Methyl Ester (L-NAME)
3. Indomethacin (Indometacin)
4. Serotonin (5 Hydroxytryptamine)
5. Ditiocarb (Sodium Diethyldithiocarbamate)
6. Cysteamine (Mercaptamine)
7. Ornithine Decarboxylase (Decarboxylase, Ornithine)
8. chlorojanerin
9. Sulfhydryl Compounds (Thiols)
10. Glutathione (Reduced Glutathione)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Ligation
2. Cholecystectomy
3. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)
4. Resuscitation
5. Injections