HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Ethionine

2-Amino-4-(ethylthio)butyric acid. An antimetabolite and methionine antagonist that interferes with amino acid incorporation into proteins and with cellular ATP utilization. It also produces liver neoplasms.
Also Known As:
L-Homocysteine, S-ethyl-
Networked: 384 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 36 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Knight, Belinda: 3 articles (01/2009 - 08/2005)
2. Choi, Steve S: 2 articles (05/2010 - 12/2007)
3. Yamamura, Ken-ichi: 2 articles (05/2010 - 01/2010)
4. Diehl, Anna Mae: 2 articles (05/2010 - 12/2007)
5. Araki, Kimi: 2 articles (05/2010 - 01/2010)
6. Ozaki, Nobuyuki: 2 articles (05/2010 - 01/2010)
7. Ohmuraya, Masaki: 2 articles (05/2010 - 01/2010)
8. Omenetti, Alessia: 2 articles (05/2010 - 12/2007)
9. Hirota, Masahiko: 2 articles (05/2010 - 01/2010)
10. Baba, Hideo: 2 articles (05/2010 - 01/2010)

Related Diseases

1. Necrosis
2. Carcinoma (Carcinomatosis)
3. Cholestasis
4. Adenocarcinoma
5. Fatty Liver

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Choline (Choline Chloride)
2. Carbon Tetrachloride (Tetrachloromethane)
3. Cyclosporine (Ciclosporin)
4. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)
5. Ticlopidine (Ticlid)
6. Tetracycline (Achromycin)
7. Methapyrilene (Dormin)
8. Flutamide (Eulexin)
9. Carbamazepine (Tegretol)
10. Acetaminophen (Paracetamol)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Injections
2. Protein-Restricted Diet (Diet, Protein Restricted)
3. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
4. Intraperitoneal Injections
5. Ligation