HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Esophageal Atresia

Congenital abnormality characterized by the lack of full development of the ESOPHAGUS that commonly occurs with TRACHEOESOPHAGEAL FISTULA. Symptoms include excessive SALIVATION; GAGGING; CYANOSIS; and DYSPNEA.
Also Known As:
Atresias, Esophageal; Esophageal Atresias; Atresia, Esophageal
Networked: 594 relevant articles (15 outcomes, 43 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Tracheoesophageal Fistula
2. Gastroesophageal Reflux (GERD)
3. Fistula
4. Diaphragmatic Hernia
5. Umbilical Hernia (Omphalocele)

Experts

1. Tibboel, Dick: 10 articles (11/2012 - 01/2005)
2. Langer, Jacob C: 6 articles (06/2013 - 05/2003)
3. Tovar, Juan A: 5 articles (04/2015 - 02/2007)
4. Martinez, Leopoldo: 5 articles (04/2015 - 02/2007)
5. Yamataka, Atsuyuki: 5 articles (12/2014 - 09/2005)
6. Lane, Geoffrey J: 5 articles (12/2014 - 09/2005)
7. National Birth Defects Prevention Study: 5 articles (10/2014 - 02/2009)
8. Snyder, Charles L: 5 articles (02/2008 - 03/2003)
9. Tovar, J A: 5 articles (10/2007 - 01/2000)
10. Reutter, Heiko: 4 articles (07/2015 - 01/2011)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Esophageal Atresia:
1. Familial duodenal atresiaIBA
2. Methimazole (Thiamazole)FDA LinkGeneric
3. Tracheal agenesisIBA
4. LyeIBA
5. CosmeticsIBA
6. Doxorubicin (Adriamycin)FDA LinkGeneric
7. Congenital diaphragmatic herniaIBA
8. Anorectal atresiaIBA
9. VACTERL associationIBA
10. VATER associationIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Fundoplication
2. Gastrostomy
3. Neonatal Intensive Care
4. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
5. Thoracotomy