HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Ellagic Acid

A fused four ring compound occurring free or combined in galls. Isolated from the kino of Eucalyptus maculata Hook and E. Hemipholia F. Muell. Activates Factor XII of the blood clotting system which also causes kinin release; used in research and as a dye.
Also Known As:
Acid, Benzoaric; Acid, Ellagic; Benzoaric Acid; (1)Benzopyrano(5,4,3-cde)(1)benzopyran-5,10-dione, 2,3,7,8-tetrahydroxy-
Networked: 269 relevant articles (23 outcomes, 61 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Tomás-Barberán, Francisco A: 6 articles (07/2015 - 01/2005)
2. Naghizadeh, Bahareh: 5 articles (01/2016 - 05/2013)
3. Ghorbanzadeh, Behnam: 5 articles (01/2016 - 05/2013)
4. González-Sarrías, Antonio: 5 articles (07/2015 - 06/2009)
5. Espín, Juan Carlos: 5 articles (07/2015 - 01/2005)
6. Vinayak, Manjula: 5 articles (01/2015 - 11/2011)
7. Mishra, Sudha: 5 articles (01/2015 - 11/2011)
8. Gupta, Ramesh C: 5 articles (10/2013 - 01/2008)
9. Mansouri, Mohammad Taghi: 4 articles (01/2016 - 10/2014)
10. Nånberg, Eewa: 4 articles (12/2015 - 05/2009)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Breast Neoplasms (Breast Cancer)
3. Inflammation
4. Infection
5. Ischemia
01/01/2012 - "Group I with laparotomy only, Group II with laparatomy and ellagic acid application, Group III with hepatic ischemia-reperfusion and Group IV with hepatic ischemia-reperfusion and ellagic acid application. "
07/01/2011 - "Ellagic acid ameliorates lung injury after intestinal ischemia-reperfusion."
07/01/2011 - "The aim of this study was to investigate the possible protective role of antioxidant treatment with ellagic acid (EA) on lung injury after intestinal ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) injury using biochemical and histopatological approaches. "
12/01/1994 - "The results were as follows: (1) a direct and time-dependent relation was noticed between lipid peroxide levels and the rate of necrosis in both types of flap; (2) time-dependent elevation of lipid peroxide levels of skin, subcutaneous fat, and exudate of island flaps during ischemia and those of skin and subdermal fat after reperfusion indicated pre- and post-reflow states of lipid peroxidation rather than the original conception of merely reperfusion state; and (3) in good agreement with the results of in vitro experiments, ellagic acid exerted the strongest effect to suppress lipid peroxide levels of skin and to augment the viability of random flaps more than that of island flaps.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 400 WORDS)"
01/25/2002 - "We examined the effect of ellagic acid (EA), one of the polyphenols that are abundantly contained in whisky as a nonalcoholic component, on gastric lesions induced by ammonia plus ischemia or ischemia/reperfusion in rats, in relation to the antioxidative system. "

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. resveratrol
2. Estrogens (Estrogen)
3. Quercetin
4. Hydrolyzable Tannins
5. Gallic Acid
6. epigallocatechin gallate (epigallocatechin-3-gallate)
7. Tea
8. Curcumin
9. Isoflavones
10. Hepatitis B e Antigens

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Microspheres (Microsphere)
2. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)
3. Intravenous Injections
4. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
5. Analgesia