Disease Susceptibility (Diathesis)

A constitution or condition of the body which makes the tissues react in special ways to certain extrinsic stimuli and thus tends to make the individual more than usually susceptible to certain diseases.
Also Known As:
Diathesis; Diatheses; Susceptibility, Disease; Disease Susceptibilities; Susceptibilities, Disease
Networked: 2443 relevant articles (50 outcomes, 262 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Hemorrhage
2. Asthma (Bronchial Asthma)
3. Infection
4. Liver Diseases (Liver Disease)
5. Calculi (Calculus)


1. Knip, Mikael: 9 articles (06/2014 - 02/2004)
2. Ilonen, Jorma: 7 articles (06/2014 - 02/2004)
3. Reveille, John D: 7 articles (06/2013 - 05/2005)
4. Nakamura, Yusuke: 7 articles (01/2013 - 01/2002)
5. Preminger, Glenn M: 7 articles (10/2007 - 08/2002)
6. Ota, Masao: 5 articles (01/2014 - 08/2010)
7. Veijola, Riitta: 5 articles (10/2013 - 12/2005)
8. Simell, Olli: 5 articles (10/2013 - 02/2004)
9. Ramagopalan, Sreeram V: 5 articles (01/2013 - 01/2009)
10. Pak, Charles Y C: 5 articles (09/2008 - 11/2002)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Disease Susceptibility:
1. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)IBA
2. recombinant FVIIa (rFVIIa)IBA
3. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)IBA
4. Heparin (Liquaemin)FDA LinkGeneric
5. Deamino Arginine Vasopressin (Desmopressin)FDA LinkGeneric
6. AntigensIBA
01/01/2012 - "While genome studies map a strong MS susceptibility effect to the region of DRB1*1501, our findings offer a rationale for potential involvement of pathogenic DQ6-associated autoimmunity in MS. Moreover, that DQB1*0602, but not DRB1*1501, determines disease-susceptibility to PLP in HLA-transgenics, suggests a potential differential, functional role for DQB1*0602 as a predisposing allele in MS. This, together with previously demonstrated disease-susceptibility to MBP and MOG in DRB1*1501-transgenics, also suggests a differential role for DRB1*1501 and DQB1*0602 depending on target antigen and imply a potential complex 'genotype/target antigen/phenotype' relationship in MS heterogeneity."
02/01/2006 - "Human leukocyte antigen (HLA) association studies of these populations could improve knowledge on inter-population variation and HLA-related disease susceptibility. "
08/01/1990 - "These studies have been particularly informative in elucidating 1) mechanisms whereby immune tolerance is maintained to antigens on rare specialized cells such as the pancreatic beta-cell, 2) disease susceptibility and resistance genes, and 3) potentially important immune effector mechanisms. "
02/01/1984 - "Identification of these target antigens, their isolation, and purification will allow further study of the nature of the immune diathesis and permit development of specific therapy designed to eliminate the malregulated clones of immunocytes. "
06/01/2013 - "The human leucocyte antigen (HLA) has been documented to be involved in various disease susceptibilities or in resistance against certain diseases. "
7. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)IBA
8. AntibodiesIBA
9. HLA Antigens (Human Leukocyte Antigens)IBA
10. Interleukin-6 (Interleukin 6)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Solid-State Lasers
2. Lithotripsy (Extracorporeal Shockwave Lithotripsy)
3. Transplants (Transplant)
4. Blood Transfusion (Blood Transfusions)
5. Local Anesthesia