HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Diarrhea

An increased liquidity or decreased consistency of FECES, such as running stool. Fecal consistency is related to the ratio of water-holding capacity of insoluble solids to total water, rather than the amount of water present. Diarrhea is not hyperdefecation or increased fecal weight.
Also Known As:
Diarrheas
Networked: 16179 relevant articles (1058 outcomes, 1522 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Infection
2. Irritable Bowel Syndrome (Syndrome, Irritable Bowel)
3. Vomiting
4. Abdominal Pain (Pain, Abdominal)
5. Dehydration (Water Stress)

Experts

1. DuPont, Herbert L: 55 articles (08/2015 - 04/2002)
2. Black, Robert E: 33 articles (12/2015 - 05/2003)
3. Camilleri, Michael: 28 articles (08/2015 - 08/2002)
4. Jiang, Zhi-Dong: 28 articles (11/2014 - 04/2002)
5. Pazdur, Richard: 26 articles (11/2015 - 05/2002)
6. Guerrant, Richard L: 25 articles (01/2014 - 06/2002)
7. Glass, Roger I: 23 articles (01/2014 - 12/2004)
8. Okhuysen, Pablo C: 20 articles (05/2014 - 03/2003)
9. Saif, Linda J: 19 articles (12/2015 - 09/2002)
10. Zinsmeister, Alan R: 18 articles (10/2014 - 03/2003)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Diarrhea:
1. Octreotide (Sandostatin)FDA LinkGeneric
2. Loperamide (Imodium)FDA LinkGeneric
3. ZincIBA
4. ORALIT (ORS)IBA
5. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)IBA
6. irinotecan (Camptosar)FDA LinkGeneric
7. rifaximin (L 105)FDA Link
8. VaccinesIBA
9. Somatostatin (Somatotropin Release-Inhibiting Factor)IBA
10. Glucose (Dextrose)FDA LinkGeneric
08/01/1988 - "The present study was undertaken in order to assess whether an oral glucose/electrolyte solution designed for fluid replacement (Na+ concentration 75 mmol/l) and an oral glucose/electrolyte solution designed for maintenance of hydration (Na+ concentration 45 mmol/l) would be safe and effective in the treatment of acute childhood diarrhea in a developed country. "
12/01/1985 - "Because previous studies have strongly suggested that in acute TGE diarrhea the epithelium is composed of relatively undifferentiated crypt-type cells, we speculate that high-affinity D-glucose carriers are lacking in normal crypt epithelial cells and that they are incorporated into brush-border membranes of jejunal enterocytes as the cells differentiate in the course of their migration from crypt to villus."
01/01/1977 - "All children with diarrhea aged up to 5 years and residing in 2 communities (community B was the study, community M the control) in a province in the Philippines were studied to test the hypothesis that an oral glucose-electrolyte solution (Oresol) used freely for outpatient children with diarrhea would improve their nutritional status. "
09/17/1965 - "[Study of the absorption of orally administered glucose in chronic diarrhea and in gastrectomized patients]."
05/01/2011 - "We show that the synthetic NSP4(114-135) peptide uses multiple pro-secretory pathways to induce diarrhea, by activating the recently identified Ca2+ -activated Cl- channel TMEM16A, and by inhibiting Na+ absorption by the epithelial Na+ channel ENaC and the Na+ /glucose cotransporter SGLT1. "

Therapies and Procedures

1. Fluid Therapy (Oral Rehydration Therapy)
2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
3. Aftercare (After-Treatment)
4. Oral Administration
5. Radiotherapy