Dacryocystitis (Dacryoadenitis)

Inflammation of the lacrimal sac. (Dorland, 27th ed)
Also Known As:
Dacryoadenitis; Dacryoadenitides; Dacryocystitides
Networked: 324 relevant articles (22 outcomes, 23 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Lacrimal Apparatus Diseases (Epiphora)
2. Abscess
3. Cellulitis
4. Pancreatitis
5. Sinusitis


1. Trousdale, Melvin D: 10 articles (06/2012 - 03/2002)
2. Schechter, Joel E: 8 articles (06/2012 - 03/2002)
3. Mircheff, Austin K: 8 articles (06/2012 - 03/2002)
4. Stevenson, Douglas: 7 articles (10/2010 - 03/2002)
5. Zhu, Zejin: 5 articles (06/2009 - 03/2002)
6. Ding, Chuanqing: 4 articles (08/2013 - 01/2011)
7. Wang, Yanru: 4 articles (03/2012 - 06/2009)
8. Ritter, Thomas: 4 articles (06/2005 - 03/2002)
9. Tu, Yunhai: 3 articles (12/2015 - 01/2009)
10. Wu, Wencan: 3 articles (12/2015 - 01/2009)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Dacryocystitis:
1. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)IBA
2. Immunoglobulin G (IgG)IBA
3. SiliconesIBA
4. Polyethylene (Polythene)IBA
5. Fluorescein (Funduscein)FDA LinkGeneric
6. Cyclosporine (Ciclosporin)FDA LinkGeneric
7. Chloramphenicol (Chloromycetin)FDA Link
8. Adrenal Cortex Hormones (Corticosteroids)IBA
9. Mitomycin (Mitomycin-C)FDA LinkGeneric
10. Gonadal HormonesIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Dacryocystorhinostomy
2. Lasers (Laser)
3. Stents
4. Osteotomy
5. Electrocoagulation (Electrocautery)
07/01/2004 - "A prospective study on 27 cases of chronic dacryocystitis was done to see the outcome of management by End-DCR in Indian population and to look for advantages or disadvantages over Ext-DCR from available datas in literature All cases were diagnosed clinically by regurgitation test and lacrimal syringing In selected cases Jones dye test, dacryocystogram and CT scan of nose and paranasal sinuses (PNS) was done to confirm the site of obstruction and find out the cause Cases having hyperlacrumation due to other causes and epiphora due to presaccal stenosis were excluded Cause of NLD obstruction was atrophic rhinitis (4 cases), chronic sinusitis (4 cases), enlarged agger nasi cells (4 cases), faciomaxillary injury (1 case) and unknown in rest of cases All cases were treated by End-DCR under local anaesthesia Concommitent nose and PNS surgeries were done in selected cases where it was supposed to be the cause Average follow-up was from 3 months to 1 year Primary success rate was 92 6% and after revision in two cases final success was 96% Success rate was 100% in cases of atrophie rhinitis Major complication was not found in any case Our result of End-DCR was as good as Ext-DCR Our results of End-DCR are better than those who had used lacnmal stent, lasers, microdebriders, dacryoendoscope and electrocautery It was finally concluded that end-DCR by using simple instruments is a safe and effective procedure."