HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Cryptorchidism (Undescended Testes)

A developmental defect in which a TESTIS or both TESTES failed to descend from high in the ABDOMEN to the bottom of the SCROTUM. Testicular descent is essential to normal SPERMATOGENESIS which requires temperature lower than the BODY TEMPERATURE. Cryptorchidism can be subclassified by the location of the maldescended testis.
Also Known As:
Undescended Testes; Abdominal Cryptorchidism; Bilateral Cryptorchidism; Cryptorchism; Inguinal Cryptorchidism; Testes, Undescended; Unilateral Cryptorchidism; Cryptorchidism, Abdominal; Cryptorchidism, Bilateral; Cryptorchidism, Inguinal; Cryptorchidism, Unilateral; Undescended Testis; Testis, Undescended
Networked: 1909 relevant articles (47 outcomes, 172 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Cryptorchidism (Undescended Testes)
2. Infertility (Sterility)
3. Testicular Neoplasms (Testicular Cancer)
4. Varicocele
5. Neoplasms (Cancer)

Experts

1. Skakkebaek, Niels E: 23 articles (01/2016 - 01/2002)
2. Toppari, Jorma: 23 articles (01/2016 - 01/2002)
3. Virtanen, Helena E: 15 articles (12/2015 - 02/2006)
4. Kohri, Kenjiro: 15 articles (04/2014 - 12/2005)
5. Agoulnik, Alexander I: 15 articles (05/2013 - 11/2004)
6. Main, Katharina M: 14 articles (01/2015 - 01/2002)
7. Hayashi, Yutaro: 14 articles (04/2014 - 12/2005)
8. Mizuno, Kentaro: 14 articles (04/2014 - 12/2005)
9. Kojima, Yoshiyuki: 14 articles (04/2014 - 12/2005)
10. Skakkebaek, N E: 12 articles (02/2013 - 05/2001)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Cryptorchidism:
1. Gonadotropin-Releasing Hormone (GnRH)FDA Link
2. Chorionic Gonadotropin (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin)FDA LinkGeneric
3. HormonesIBA
4. Testosterone (Sustanon)FDA Link
5. GonadotropinsIBA
6. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)IBA
7. Buserelin (Suprefact)IBA
8. inhibin BIBA
9. Androgen Receptors (Androgen Receptor)IBA
10. Growth Hormone (Somatotropin)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Orchiopexy
11/01/2015 - "Based on recent knowledge of germ cell development, it is believed that the best treatment for undescended testis is orchiopexy between 6th and 12th month of life. "
10/01/2013 - "Single-stage laparoscopic orchiopexy for low level undescended testis has very good results. "
02/01/2004 - "However, efficient revascularization stemming from the superficial epigastric artery of the fasciovascular flap was found in group 5. The testicular biopsy scores of groups 2 and 5 were significantly greater than those of groups 3 and 4. The results of the present study demonstrate that the fasciovascular flap as a vascular carrier revascularizes the testis through spermatic vessels after delayed division and provides an adjuvant treatment modality or first-stage procedure in a salvage operation for high-undescended testis during staged orchiopexy."
06/01/2009 - "Germ cell development postnatally is disturbed in congenital cryptorchidism, but our current understanding of germ cell biology suggests that early orchidopexy, around 6 months of age, should provide a significant improvement in prognosis compared with a previous generation. "
05/24/1997 - "Risk was significantly raised in testes that had had biopsy samples removed during orchidopexy (relative risk = 66.7 (23.9 to 143.3) compared with a testis in a man in the general population) and was significantly greater in these testes than in undescended testes that had not had biopsy samples taken at orchidopexy (6.7 (2.7 to 13.5)). "
2. Orchiectomy (Orchidectomy)
3. Ligation
4. Transplants (Transplant)
5. Analgesia