HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Cottonseed Oil (Cottonseed)

Oil obtained from the seeds of Gossypium herbaceum L., the cotton plant. It is used in dietary products such as oleomargarine and many cooking oils. Cottonseed oil is commonly used in soaps and cosmetics.
Also Known As:
Cottonseed; Oil, Cottonseed; Cottonseed Oils; Cottonseeds; Oils, Cottonseed
Networked: 105 relevant articles (6 outcomes, 17 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Lin, Young C: 7 articles (12/2011 - 01/2004)
2. Ye, Weiping: 5 articles (12/2011 - 05/2006)
3. Huang, Yi-Wen: 4 articles (07/2010 - 05/2006)
4. Wang, Li-Shu: 4 articles (07/2010 - 05/2006)
5. Chang, Hsiang-Lin: 4 articles (07/2010 - 01/2004)
6. Dowd, Michael K: 4 articles (07/2010 - 05/2006)
7. Wan, Peter J: 4 articles (07/2010 - 05/2006)
8. Wang, Xiao-Long: 3 articles (10/2010 - 08/2009)
9. Wang, Jin-Yong: 3 articles (10/2010 - 08/2009)
10. Sun, Wei-Dong: 3 articles (10/2010 - 08/2009)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Weight Gain
3. Tetraploidy
4. Adenocarcinoma
5. Azoospermia

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Gossypol
2. Vitamin E
3. Corn Oil (Oil, Corn)
4. Carbon Monoxide
5. Linoleic Acid (Linoleate)
6. Fatty Acids (Saturated Fatty Acids)
7. 1- (4- chlorobenzoyl)- 3- (2- (1H- imidazol- 1- yl)- 2- oxoethyl)- 5- methoxy- 2- methyl- 1H- indole
8. Caseins (Casein)
9. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
10. Nitrogen

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Injections
2. Intravenous Infusions
3. Debridement