Cor Triatriatum (Triatrial Heart)

A malformation of the heart in which the embryonic common PULMONARY VEIN was not incorporated into the LEFT ATRIUM leaving behind a perforated fibromuscular membrane bisecting the left atrium, a three-atrium heart. The opening between the two left atrium sections determines the degree of obstruction to pulmonary venous return, pulmonary venous and pulmonary arterial hypertension.
Also Known As:
Triatrial Heart; Cor Triatriatum Sinistrum; Subdivided Left Atrium; Atrium, Subdivided Left; Atriums, Subdivided Left; Heart, Triatrial; Hearts, Triatrial; Left Atrium, Subdivided; Left Atriums, Subdivided; Subdivided Left Atriums; Triatrial Hearts
Networked: 89 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Pulmonary Valve Stenosis (Pulmonary Stenosis)
2. Ventricular Heart Septal Defects (Ventricular Septal Defect)
3. Pulmonary Hypertension (Ayerza Syndrome)
4. Atrial Heart Septal Defects (Atrial Septal Defect)
5. Double Outlet Right Ventricle


1. Cohen, Meryl S: 2 articles (12/2015 - 12/2011)
2. Bacha, Emile A: 2 articles (07/2006 - 01/2003)
3. Dessy, H: 2 articles (07/2006 - 04/2005)
4. Klusmeier, Elmar: 1 article (01/2016)
5. Sandica, Eugen: 1 article (01/2016)
6. Haas, Nikolaus A: 1 article (01/2016)
7. Kaplinski, Michelle: 1 article (12/2015)
8. Pouchelon, Jean-Louis: 1 article (11/2015)
9. Raillard, Mathieu: 1 article (11/2015)
10. Behr, Luc: 1 article (11/2015)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Cor Triatriatum:
1. Pulmonary venous return anomalyIBA
2. Coarctation of the aortaIBA
3. Idiopathic pulmonary hypertensionIBA
4. Partial atrioventricular canalIBA
5. Complete atrioventricular septal defectIBA
01/01/2003 - "One-stage repair of complete atrioventricular canal, double-outlet right ventricle, left superior vena cava, cor triatriatum and pulmonary stenosis."
04/01/2002 - "Single-stage anatomical repair of complete atrioventricular canal, double-outlet right ventricle, and cor triatriatum using ventricular septal defect translocation."
04/01/2002 - "A 17-month-old girl underwent successful single-stage anatomic repair using a technique of ventricular septal defect translocation for complete atrioventricular canal, double-outlet right ventricle, pulmonary stenosis, cor triatriatum, and left superior vena cava to an unroofed coronary sinus. "
08/01/1993 - "Dextrocardia was found in 11 cases and mesocardia in 2. Situs inversus was demonstrated in 6 and levoisomerism in 4. Intracardiac and extracardiac shunts were diagnosed in 20 cases, Ebstein's anomaly in 27, corrected transposition of great vessels in 15, univentricular atrioventricular connection in 7, cor triatriatum in 1, parachute mitral valve in 1, crisscross heart in 1, and double-outlet left atrium in 1. TEE was of particular value in evaluating total anomalous pulmonary venous connection, common atrioventricular canal, Ebstein's anomaly, corrected transposition of great vessels, and univentricular atrioventricular connection and in diagnosis of the rarer congenital cardiopathies."
12/01/2015 - "Cardiac diseases with associated left ventricle hypoplasia include critical aortic stenosis, mitral stenosis, coarctation of the aorta, arch hypoplasia, cor triatriatum, unbalanced common atrioventricular canal, Shone's complex, total anomalous pulmonary venous return, and complex conotruncal abnormalities. "
6. Congenitally corrected transposition of the great arteriesIBA
7. Right ventricle hypoplasiaIBA
8. Conotruncal cardiac defectsIBA
9. tebufenozide (Mimic)IBA
10. 12- (4'- azido- 2'- nitrophenoxy)dodecanoyl- coenzyme AIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Cardiopulmonary Bypass (Heart-Lung Bypass)
2. Balloon Dilation
3. Heart Transplantation (Grafting, Heart)
4. Cesarean Section (Caesarean Section)
5. Catheters