Enzymes that cause coagulation in plasma by forming a complex with human PROTHROMBIN. Coagulases are produced by certain STAPHYLOCOCCUS and YERSINIA PESTIS. Staphylococci produce two types of coagulase: Staphylocoagulase, a free coagulase that produces true clotting of plasma, and Staphylococcal clumping factor, a bound coagulase in the cell wall that induces clumping of cells in the presence of fibrinogen.
Also Known As:
Clumping Factor (Staphylococcal); Staphylococcus aureus clone pSCa2 of Coagulase; Staphylococcus aureus strain 213 of Coagulase; Staphylococcus aureus strain 8325-4 of Coagulase; Clumping Factor, Staphylococcal; Factor, Staphylococcal Clumping; Staphylococcus aureus strain 8325 4 of Coagulase; Staphylocoagulase; Staphylococcal Clumping Factor
Networked: 2631 relevant articles (56 outcomes, 189 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. De Vliegher, S: 17 articles (08/2015 - 12/2008)
2. Piepers, S: 11 articles (08/2015 - 07/2009)
3. Barkema, H W: 9 articles (03/2015 - 12/2001)
4. Patel, Robin: 9 articles (03/2015 - 10/2004)
5. Taponen, Suvi: 9 articles (01/2013 - 06/2006)
6. Krediet, Tannette G: 9 articles (11/2012 - 03/2004)
7. Lambert, P A: 9 articles (05/2007 - 05/2000)
8. Schwarz, Stefan: 8 articles (06/2015 - 05/2006)
9. Fowler, Vance G: 8 articles (04/2015 - 11/2004)
10. Söderquist, B: 8 articles (07/2012 - 01/2006)

Related Diseases

1. Infection
2. Sepsis (Septicemia)
06/01/1995 - "Thus standard antibiotic treatment may be effective in the absence of tunnel sepsis in the majority of CRS cases due to non-virulent bacteria (mainly Staph coagulase negative species). "
01/01/2016 - "A study was conducted to evaluate the impact of implementing the Staphylococcus QuickFISH assay (AdvanDx, Woburn, MA), which rapidly detects and differentiates Staphylococcus aureus from coagulase-negative staphylococci (CoNS), together with an antimicrobial stewardship program on treating patients suspected of having sepsis. "
02/01/2014 - "The objective of this study was to examine the impact of Coagulase-negative staphylococcus (CoNS) sepsis in preterm infants on the neurodevelopmental outcomes at 30 to 42 months corrected age (CA). "
01/01/2011 - "The trial includes patients with culture confirmed (at least one positive culture from normally sterile site except coagulase negative staphylococci in addition to one clinical or laboratory criterion) or clinical sepsis (at least two laboratory and two clinical criteria suggestive of LOS in subjects with postmenstrual age < 44 weeks or fulfilment of criteria established by the International Pediatric Sepsis Consensus Conference in subjects with postmenstrual age ≥ 44 weeks). "
07/01/2007 - "This study aimed to determine clinical characteristics of coagulase-negative staphylococcal (CoNS) sepsis in neonates, to assess the molecular epidemiology and biofilm forming properties of isolated strains, and to assess antibiotic susceptibility of clonal compared with incidentally occurring strains. "
3. Peritonitis
4. Staphylococcal Infections
5. Bacteremia

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Vancomycin
2. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)
3. Methicillin (Metin)
4. Chlorhexidine
5. beta-Lactamases (beta-Lactamase)
6. habekacin (arbekacin)
7. Teicoplanin
8. Oxacillin (Prostaphlin)
9. linezolid (Zyvox)
10. Rifampin (Rifampicin)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Catheters
2. Continuous Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis (CAPD)
3. Neonatal Intensive Care
4. Transplants (Transplant)
5. Prostheses and Implants (Prosthesis)